Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for anxiety, nervousness and palpitation

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1853 Questions
Question
i am feeling anxiety,nervousness,palpitation since 22nd of july when my ignou bsc nursing form was rejected,1 day after i retuned from baisno XXXXXXX i am engaged with a doctor and soon getting married
Posted Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Anxiety and Stress
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for your query.
I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Important aspects of your query are:
• 28 years old female
• Complaints of Anxiety symptoms (anxiety, nervousness and palpitation) for 8 days after stressor.
• Currently on Alprax 0.25 mg for 3 days.

Your symptoms are only 8 days old and started after stressor (rejection of BScN form and Fatigue of travel). This condition labelled as Adjustment Disorder with predominantly anxiety symptoms.

In treatment following steps will be helpful:
-Ventilate your stress to close ones.
-Problem solving: Rather than worrying about admission, try to search current options available for admission at other places and start applying. If not then accept reality and wait for next admission process.
-Eat healthy diet. Avoid excessive use of caffeine (Tea, coffee and cold drinks).
-Sleep regularly. Fix sleep and wake up time. Start daily morning brisk walk for relaxation.
-Continue alprax 0.25mg half in morning and one in night for 10 more days then slowly taper (0.125mg every 2nd day) it.

You will get well soon. Now :-)


Wish you good health.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor