question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Anxiety Issues

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: I need some reassurance. To begin with I have anxiety issues. The other day I checked in late to a hotel, I grabbed some milk, cereal and a spoon from there food area. I walked up stairs to my room. After a few bites I noticed a red tinge to the milk on my spoon. I started to freak out what if there was blood on the spoon? I know that that is very unlikely that there would be fresh blood in the spoon container. I checked all the other spoons and didn't see any, I did have a red drink a few hours before. I guess bottom line is there an HIV risk from this situation. I guess worse case a minimum of 5 minutes had passed since a grabbed my spoon and first used it. I know its not blood but that thought keeps going through my head what if. I know from research that you can't get HIV this way, but I worry and I do have sores in my mouth and inflamed gums.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Arnab (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to Worry..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome back to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern..

Let me assure you in the first place that there's almost no remotely possible way to get HIV from this way, so please don't worry..

HIV can't survive outside human body and gets immediately destroyed within a few seconds only, so even in the most unlike way there's even any blood particle (which is also extremely unlikely), there's no way you'd have got infected in that way (even if you have sores in mouth)..

I hope this answers your query..

Don't worry and move on happily with your life..

If there's no further queries, please close the discussion and put your valuable feedback and ratings for future references..

Take Care
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Arnab (9 minutes later)
There was definitely a red liquid mixed with the milk visible on the white spoon but like I said I had a red drink a few hours earlier and the spoon had been submerged in the milk at least twice. So even if it was blood which I don't know if it was no risk for Hiv

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Arnab (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes, absolutely, you got it right..

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back XXXX,
Thanks for following up,

I'm glad to hear that I've made myself clear and you've got it right ..

Yes it could be that remnant of red drink or in an extremely unlikely way some blood products, either way it's not possible to get infected in the first place..

There's no way to get infected in such way, your fine, nothing to be concerned about..

If there's no further queries, please close the discussion and put your valuable feedback and ratings for future references..

For future reference you can always get in touch with me, below is my Direct follow-up link through which you can contact me directly anytime anywhere, I'll be happy to help -

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=71041


Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Arnab

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1479 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Anxiety Issues

Brief Answer: Nothing to Worry.. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Welcome back to HCM, I've gone through your query and understand your concern.. Let me assure you in the first place that there's almost no remotely possible way to get HIV from this way, so please don't worry.. HIV can't survive outside human body and gets immediately destroyed within a few seconds only, so even in the most unlike way there's even any blood particle (which is also extremely unlikely), there's no way you'd have got infected in that way (even if you have sores in mouth).. I hope this answers your query.. Don't worry and move on happily with your life.. If there's no further queries, please close the discussion and put your valuable feedback and ratings for future references.. Take Care Kind Regards