Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for anxiety and OCD

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3631 Questions
Question
I am on treatment for anxiety and OCD. I take Keppra as mood stabilizer (1000 mg), Lexapro 2.5.mg, Klonopin 1 mg and Amisulpride 100mg. My psychiatrist changed Keppra to Gabapentine 600 mg. The OCD reappeared with this change, and i don't understand why. Could it be the difference in the dosage between Keppra and Gabapentin?
Posted Fri, 29 Aug 2014 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Keppra (levetiracetam) is considered efficacious than Gabapentin. Do discuss with your treating doctor on the reason why the drug was changed.

The most common reason for such a switch is side effects due to Keppra.

Anyway, Gabapentine also serves the purpose but does take time for its optimum action, say a week or two.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for anxiety and OCD 18 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you very much for your answer!. The decision was taken because Keppra makes me feel angry and tired.
I would like to know about a good dosage of Gabapentin as mood stabilizer, because my psychiatrist hesitates between 600 mg and 1200 mg. Thanks beforehand,
Regards
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
600 is fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

600mg of gabapentine is fine as mood stabilizer.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor