Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for anterior cross bite

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13924 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Child Health
Question: My daughter is 12 years old. She has underbite of her incisors. When to start treatment? Is palatal expansion required? Her right lateral incisor is erupting and is now behind the row of teeth.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Anterior Crossbite evident..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query as well as the images attached to rule out the problem..

As per your query your daughter seems to have Anterior Crossbite in which the upper front teeth are behind the lower teeth which should ideally be about
2-3 mm infront of the lower teeth..

This condition is known as Anterior Crossbite or Pseudo Class III Malocclusion..

It can occur due to causes like palatally erupted upper front teeth that can be due to some trauma during tooth eruption, impacted teeth, a smaller maxilla [upper jaw], a prognathic or larger and forward placed lower jaw or mandible or can be a combination of multiple factors..

This condition should be treated as early as possible as with the growth and development of the jaws and also eruption of permanent teeth the malocclusion can worsen..
The need of palatal expander cannot be decided without a proper clinical examination of the jaws and also x rays like Lateral Cephalogram over which proper calculations are made and then only the treatment plan will be decided..
Palatal expander is needed mostly in cases if maxilla is small and needs to increase its size..

So my suggestion is that your daughter is at an appropriate age and you should consult an Orthodontist and get her evaluation with getting x rays done to rule out the exact cause of the crossbite and will be treated accordingly..

Most commonly Removable appliances will be advised in case of mixed dentition..

Any further queries are welcome..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 4 hours later
Thanks Dr. Honey XXXXXXX The right upper lateral incisor is now behind the row of teeth, would it be an obstacle to early treatment? If early treatment is possible, how long and how many phases it would take? Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Treatment can take for about 6 months and even more..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome back..

Do not worry for the lateral incisor as the treatment will help in bringing all the teeth into alignment and the obstruction caused by any tooth will be nullified by opening the bite by raising the molar height..

It can commence in about 6 months and even more depending upon the rate of progress..
The phases will be decided only after a proper evaluation and will depend that it is only due to teeth related problem or also jaw bone..

So consult an Orthodontist and get x rays and measurements done..

Hope this helps..

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 29 hours later
Thank you Dr. Honey XXXXXXX have seen an orthodontic practitioner today but he did not recommend treatment until the mandible is fully developed (he said 2 years after menarche). This is in contrary to what I have read in medical literature which recommend removables, as you have suggested. Seems early treatment is not popular here in Hong Kong. I am really anxious. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome back..

Aa per your query it is absolutely alright to get treatment done after menarchy when the growth is about almost complete and then fixed orthodontic treatment can help in treatment..

So do not get anxious as I too advice my patients to go for fixed orthodontic treatment after the age of 13 to 14 years if the condition is not demanding..

So relax and get treatment commenced after 2 years..

Hope this helps..

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Crossbite

doctor1 MD

What holistic/ non surgical approaches are there to correcting my crossbite and overbite. I am 39 and my jaw is killing me, my cheek muscles never...

doctor1 MD

hi, I am having trubles with my cross bite. my right inside cheek is getting really hurt from it and my teeth cut the cheek when i laugh, smile or...

doctor1 MD

I had an extraction of tooth #2 upper right, I had it done Monday. I have some throbbing still and the tooth in front of where the extraction was...

doctor1 MD

Hi on the inside of my upper lip on my right side I feel a slight difference. There is no pain, no discoloration, and I have a cross bite on my...