Suggest treatment for ankle injury

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My daughter dances ballet, jazz, and hip hop about 9 hours a week. For the two years prior she was dancing over 15 hours a week and one of her teachers really pushed them (dances would often have leaps and then turns and then leaps without breaks in between). Her ankle injury started over a year ago and then calmed down after she rested it and iced it and did exercises for it. About a month ago the injury (what we thought was some form of tendinitis) flared up again. Her foot around the ankle on both sides (malleolus?) and in the back of the ankle has been hurting for weeks now. The doctor finally did an xray and said there is some fuzzy area showing a possible impediment where the calcaneus meets the talus. The doctor said she might need surgery. She is stressed about it and depressed about not dancing for several weeks now and possible many more. Now they are scheduling an MRI. She can't point her foot fully for ballet and it hurts mostly in the back of her ankle when she goes on releve. We have been icing her ankle, massaging it, putting tiger balm and deep blue on it, having her wear better more supportive footwear, and resting it for three weeks now. She said it's getting better but it's still not good she says. What is the likelihood that she has something real serious that needs surgery? The doctor said it's not tendinitis or plantar fascitis. Can she at least do the dance classes like hip hop that don't require her to go up on the balls of her feet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Stress fractures, Sever disease, Flat foot

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

It is possible that there are stress fractures in the foot or possibility of Sever's disease, such is an inflammation or the immature heel bone. Possibility of flat foot.

Both these conditions can require surgery in severe conditions.

It would be better to upload the X-rays done for her and any other investigations like MRI if done. This will help to rule out the above conditions.

Do not worry . Let's take it step by step and analyse the best treatment and precautions. I'd be able to comment further on the activities that she will be allowed to do based on her Foot AP and Lateral X-rays.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5182 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ankle injury

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a 35-year-old female. I started noticing that my feet tingle and go numb when I sit down about 4 months ago. It began with my long...

doctor1 MD

I have been on Vicodin for a long time for an ankle injury but have gained a lot of weight and the effectiveness has worn off....Now, I want to...

doctor1 MD

10 weeks ago I broke the right fibula at the ankle. Suddenly 4 days ago my right calf and knee swelled up. Ultrasound revealed acute DVT and I...

doctor1 MD

hi i had a ankle injury while playing tennis..i got the treatment from the hospital and they said that i had 3 ligaments partially broken. i was...

doctor1 MD

I have regular constipation, I don t have a flash diet due to working hours, limited intake of water due to LBL, and have been taking ibuprofen for...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2