• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for ankle edema

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I have had PMR since May 2, 2016, and was on steroids until april 5th, 2017. I took an experimental drug Actemra 162.5 MG injections once a week, starting in January 2017, then before that, starting in Oct. 2016, I was taking Actemra (same dose) twice a month until end of 2016. My last shot was April 21st. My Total Protein is 5.8, Gamma Globulin is .6 and Alpha Globulin is .5, Beta 1 Globulin is .4 and Beta 2 Globulin is .2. I have very mild edema in my ankles. Is this a significant cause for alarm? XXXXXXX YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM.
If there ar eno other symptoms, beside mild ankle edema then considering these protein electrophoresis findings, there is no need to be concerned. There is just slight abnormality of Alpha and beta globulins which should cause any significant symptoms and it doesnt indicate disease progression at this point.
Normalization of protein electrophoresis may take even up to 4-6 months after steroid use or Actemra. Less common, some liver disorders may affect albumine production so it would be good to check your liver enzymes as well. If these are fine, you should repeat electrophoresis in 1 month.
Wish you good health. Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13490 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gamma globulin

doctor1 MD

Hi I have immunedeficency with a .2 piggy level and epsteoin Barr levels low and mono. This has been going on for four years. I just tried an...

doctor1 MD

My globulin level is 1.8 and Albumin/Globulin ratio is 2.6. What should I do?

doctor1 MD

why would my gamma protien levels be low

doctor1 MD

During my term of service in the Army (1966 - 1969) I was stationed in Liberia, West XXXXXXX As part of the regimen I was subjected to was a weekly...

doctor1 MD

I have had recurrent uti since I was a child and am now 67. I have been infected for about 8 months currently. I have a left kidney extrarenal...

doctor1 MD

Hello~

I am HOPING that you could give me your opinion/interpretation based on the following lab results. Your help is GREATLY appreciated!!

Serum...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - What causes a lump on the breast?

  • Q - What causes constant phlegm in the throat?

  • Q - What causes orange oily bowel movements?

  • Q - Is Azithromycin better than Cipro?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for profuse sweating in the middle of the night

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus congestion and drainage to the throat

  • Q - Suggest treatment for postherpetic neuralgia symptoms

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage the side effects of Eliquis

  • Q - Can Bupropion be taken with Cymbalta, Flexeral and Gabapentin while...

  • Q - Can Eliquis be taken while on Warfarin?

backtotop2