Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for anal mass

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016 in Cancer
Question: Hi I have a picture of an anal mass that is not a hemorrhoid and was just biopsied in surgery yesterday and I was wondering if you could tell me if it looks like anal cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Please upload the picture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Welcome to HCM. I have gone through the details.An Anal mass can be anything starting from a hemmorhoid , anal tag(sentinel pile) or a tumor. Please upload the picture so that i can have a look at it.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
I just uploaded the picture. Please let me know when you receive it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. It looks like a polyp.

Detailed Answer:
hello dear. I have seen the image. it looks like a polyp or anal wart. A polyp is a benign growth of tissue. An anal wart is again benign and related to papilloma virus infection.
However, the ultimate diagnosis will be by biopsy only.
Please wait for the biopsy results and let me know.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 9 minutes later
What about Crohn's disease? I don't have any abdominal symptoms, but I am prone to mouth ulcers and I have arthritis in my hands, and I know those two plus the mass are symptoms of Crohn's

And two more things: I don't know if this changes anything but they said I also have a fistula, and a few small skin tags

And could an anal wart really get that big?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The possibility of sentinel pile is there

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. In my opinion the possibility of crohns will be lesser if you do not have abdominal symptoms. However, if you had fistula then sentinel pile may be considered as differential diagnosis.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Papilloma virus

doctor1 MD

I am worried I have throat/ tonsil cancer . I have 2 areas 1 on each tonsil that shouldn’t be there and I’m not sure how long they have been there....

doctor1 MD

My question is about moles . Is it normal to have a bunch together ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , What is HPV vaccination , is it available in XXXXXXX , should we plan this vaccination for our chield , or is it already in the list of...

doctor1 MD

Hi i have genital warts on my penis base skin and testicals in my area there is not good Doctors so i searched internet and found podowart should i...

doctor1 MD

I need sum help with a question I went to my doctor and they said I had genital warts They didn't have medicine to treat it I took it apon myself n...

doctor1 MD

Hi my question is. I'm a African American who has HIV for 14 years.and recently my butt has been hurting very bad. So bad my vagina hurts.also. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi Good morning!! I was diagnosed with HPV because they put me in the vagina acetic acid and a little change to white, It looks like vestibular...