question-icon

Suggest treatment for anal fissure causing pain and bruise in between buttocks

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: After being intimate with my husband I suffered from an anal fissure that left me in a great deal of pain. The doctor prescribed antibiotics and Motrin 800 for the inflammation. The fissure improved greatly and I am no longer in pain but I know have a bruise between my butt cheeks and the whole area is numb. I have not fallen or suffered any trauma in that area. I have normal bowel movements too. What could be the cause? I am worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of fungal infection needs to be considered

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Ms

If there is no pain associated with bowel movement, then its very much likely that fissure has healed. So there is no cause for concern regarding the anal fissure.

Bruise or reddish discolouration in the region of buttocks is likely to be due to fungal infection in view of absence of any history of trauma. Exact diagnosis will depend on clinical examination. It would be very helpful if you could get back to me with clinical photograph for further assessment and advise.

Thanks

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kaltari
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for anal fissure causing pain and bruise in between buttocks

Brief Answer: Possibility of fungal infection needs to be considered Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms If there is no pain associated with bowel movement, then its very much likely that fissure has healed. So there is no cause for concern regarding the anal fissure. Bruise or reddish discolouration in the region of buttocks is likely to be due to fungal infection in view of absence of any history of trauma. Exact diagnosis will depend on clinical examination. It would be very helpful if you could get back to me with clinical photograph for further assessment and advise. Thanks Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kaltari