question-icon

Suggest treatment for an enlarged uterus

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: i am 71 yrs and have an enlarged uterus, should be having surgery soon. my daughter in law suggested I have my ovaries and cervic removed. Would that be a wise thing to do?
. In what way will it affect me?
IV E ALREADY HAD A SONOGRAM AND A CAMERA,REVIEW, AN MRI and the doctor has suggested my uterus removed. Is having my ovaries and cervic removed common? In what way will it affect me . I have no sexual relations altho I do have sex urge ,sometimes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better consult with your treating doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
In my opinion if you are having only enlarged uterus without any symptoms and your cervix and ovaries are healthy than there is no need of removal of ovaries because in recent studies it is not recommended at your age also.
After removal of ovaries hormonal imbalance may occur.
But before giving my opinion I would like to ask a few questions.
Are you suffering from postmenopausal bleeding?
Is any other pathology present in ultrasound?
Is your cervix and uterus are healthy?
Any family history of carcinoma?
Hope to hear from you soon.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (53 minutes later)
I have no kind of bleeding. Never had hot flashes . Nothing has been told bad Regarding my studies..just that my uterus is enlarged Dr said it could be fribrosis.
I don't know . What is hormone unbalanced ?. What are the sythomes?
Thank you for your information. Can u tell me symptoms, for hormone unbalance.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hormonal imbalance means low estrogen after menopause.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,
You are most welcome.
Hormonal imbalance means due to low estrogen level after menopause you may developed symptoms like hot flashes, mood changes,weight changes,palpitation,anxiety,depression etc.
As in your case,you are not having any symptoms and you are only having bulky uterus,hysterectomy is the better option without ovarian removal.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (52 minutes later)
Dr. XXXXXXX Since I m very ignorant in this issue i want to thank you and yes you did answered my question .I do have some palpitations sometimes and have a tough time losing weight.Other than that . Im very blessed.
I don t know how this program works ,but its great. I believe I still have a little over 2 days and hours left.Thank you for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for your kind words.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,
Thanks for your kind words and you are always welcome here and we are always here to help you in future also.
You can write me directly also through hcm.
If you have no further questions and wants to close the discussion kindly accept my answer before closing it,if found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for an enlarged uterus

Brief Answer: Better consult with your treating doctor. Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. In my opinion if you are having only enlarged uterus without any symptoms and your cervix and ovaries are healthy than there is no need of removal of ovaries because in recent studies it is not recommended at your age also. After removal of ovaries hormonal imbalance may occur. But before giving my opinion I would like to ask a few questions. Are you suffering from postmenopausal bleeding? Is any other pathology present in ultrasound? Is your cervix and uterus are healthy? Any family history of carcinoma? Hope to hear from you soon. Good luck. Regards