question-icon

Suggest treatment for an enlarged prostate

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: My husbands (67 years) physical revealed an enlarged prostate. Dr. said it was smooth, no bumps etc. His blood work also showed a Low WBC 3.9 and High eosinophils 5.7. All other blood values were in the normal range. Could the enlarged prostate be the cause of these results
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need some evaluation regarding prostate

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic!

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible.

Based on the history you have shared, and the reports, the eosinophil of 5.7 percent isn't high enough to be that worried about and has least to do with his prostate. Normally eosinophil are raised in allergic or parasitic infections but in those cases it can be more than 10 percent. At this moment few issues regarding prostate needs to be evaluated first. Like getting PSA levels and ultrasound before and after urination to look for pre and post void urine volume in urinary bladder. If signs of urinary retention or recurrent urinary tract infection is there then medical treatment for prostate may be needed as first priority.

Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3799 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for an enlarged prostate

Brief Answer: Need some evaluation regarding prostate Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. Based on the history you have shared, and the reports, the eosinophil of 5.7 percent isn't high enough to be that worried about and has least to do with his prostate. Normally eosinophil are raised in allergic or parasitic infections but in those cases it can be more than 10 percent. At this moment few issues regarding prostate needs to be evaluated first. Like getting PSA levels and ultrasound before and after urination to look for pre and post void urine volume in urinary bladder. If signs of urinary retention or recurrent urinary tract infection is there then medical treatment for prostate may be needed as first priority. Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.