Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for an ear infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Do you think there fluid in this ear going by the attached photo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Otitis media

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
The attached picture doesn't show any fluid behind the tympanic membrane but from the appearance it looks like the person do have frequent middle ear infection.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Ear infection

doctor1 MD

Our 17 year old daughter was diagnosed with Digeorge syndrom at 3 months of age. She has had major cardiac issues with 3 truncus artiriosis repairs, frequent ear infections as a small child causing hearing loss (2 sets of ear tubes , gone now) and required speech therepy due to her inablility to completely close her soft pallet. Her last surgery was in 2009. About a year ago she began having severe anxiety attacks . These attacks came on one random day shortly after being treated for an ear infection with antibiotics that caused severe stomach problems. So we started taking probiatics. These new symptoms include naussa, heartburn , cramping, chest pain and difficulty swollowing. All these symptoms occur multiple time per day, each day and last a varying length of time and are never the same in intensity or combination of symptoms. We have tried to asstablish a pattern but failed. We saw a gastroenterologist that did a scope procedure and only found a small irritation due to her heartburn. I have followed through with her current providers up to this point with the exception of seeing a therapist because my husband (her father) and I are old school and having trouble believing this is all caused by anxiety. We want to have an MRI or something to rule out anything else and all her providers keep pushing therapy for anxiety. We are at our wits end and don t know what to do, move forward with the currnet plan or start fresh somewhere else. Virtually all of her procedures were handled at C.S. Mott s Children s Hospital at the University of Michigan and up until this point we have been extremely happy with all her care and providers. Any advice or imformation would be greatly appriciated. We have no insurance although she is covered by Medicaid/ Children s Special Health Care, so to top everything off we are omewhat limited on what control we have over her care. Is there a connection between Digeorge syndrom and gastrointestinal issues? Help! She has suffered enough already. -Nancy Bouchard

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had pain in or behind my left eye since 5/31. Complete eye exam did not reveal anything. Suggested I see a Neurologists. I did and had a Brain MRI. The PA said my MRI didn t show anything. The results actually showed: Scattered focal areas of increased T2 signal within the supratentoril white matter without evidence of restricted diffusion. These findings are nonspecific. Differential diagnosis would include microvascular ischemic disease, gliosis, or focal demyelination. There is an increased incidence of focal areas of increased T2 signal in the whilte matter of patients with migraine and/or tension type headache. No evidence of parenchymal hemosiderin deposition. No evidence of hydrocephalus. Inflammatory changes involving the right mastoid air cells. I do have migraines but this pain in not that. I also had a right ear infection. What is wrong with me? I still have this pressure and pain behind the Left eye which gets worse. Nothing seems to help. I m 64, 190 pounds, 5 11 .

doctor1 MD

Took our baby to ER thurs night 10 pm he was having fever and pain was told had ear infection was given drops and antibiotic has been running temp of 102 and fits of acreaming in pain is ok for a lil while untill med wears off. Given him tylenol ever 4 hours. Its mon morning now is this normal or should he have been better by now? He will be ok dor a lil while with medicine

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 7 and has been on piriton tablets 4mg one every night for almost 3 weeks. She was prescribed them for an ear infection. She has started to show signs of anxiety, tearfulness, worrying about every little thing. This is very out of character. I read that anxiety can be a side effect of this drug. I wondered what you thought. Also how long would it take for the drug to get out of her system once she stopped taking it?

doctor1 MD

I’ve been experiencing severe vaginal itching . Internal and external. Also, little white pieces of discharge in and out of my vagina. started bleeding this morning, 9 days too early for s period but it may be early. Also, I cleaned my ears and...

doctor1 MD

I recently finished 10 days of antibiotics for a sinus/nasal cold/bug. I still have limited sense of smell and appetite and reduced hearing. I started baking for the holidays Thursday and noticed every time I'm baking, I get very nauseous. Was...

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection ( otitis external) I was put on pain meds ibuprofen 800mg and an antibiotic, ciprofloxacin , but I cannot sleep is there any thing that can be done to make it better for me to sleep.