question-icon

Suggest treatment for an allergic reaction to Zonisamide

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Sep 2016
Question: Have had a horrible allergic reaction to zonisamide, have horrible throat pain, earache , he a cache very tired dizzy , have taken 2 weeks amoxicillin, negative for strep, stopped zonisamide because I was getting worst, seems like it cleared up but still red irritated thro a t and earache, can 2 weeks of sulphur be life threatening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this query.

Two weeks of sulphur cannot be life threatening. The truth is that recovery is more of a gentle and progressive process than an instant process immediately you stop the drugs. This will take some time. Exercise patience and focused more on the gradual recovery process than the overall all is back to normal immediately. Unless something else comes up, just be patient knowing this isn’t unexpected or specific to you and all is evolving as previous experience shows.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (39 minutes later)
Thank you for your answer, approximately how long before I feel better does the sulfur get into your blood? Could it had tear up my intestine and other parts of my body, my eyes also burning and irritated,this drug needs to be recalled, please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Are you getting better by the day?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you are getting better by the day, that’s the best way to judge progress. This drug has probably caused wounds but not tears and the healing would be completed before you can get completely relieved of the eyes irritation and the burning sensation.

Please, exercise some patience. You may also ask your doctor to file in a side effect report for this drug to also bring this to the attention of the manufacturers.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (14 hours later)
Yes, feeling a little better everyday, I did not keep my appointment with Dr holdren who prescribed med because she told me it was not the med causing my illness told me to keep taking it. I lost my confidence in her, she didn't even return my call after I told her I stopped the drug and symptoms were decreasing. I could not believe she didn't know the drug side effects, neither did Walgreen, called FDA who told me that it causes throat ulcers , blood disorders, I will see my MD this mon, refuse to go back to pain management assoc where they gave me for pain, have fibromyalgia. Thank you for your concern, wish I could talk to you. My #is. 864-408-9683. Mailed report back to FDA this drug is horrible, my throat was bleeding, redness going away but I am still dizzy and weak.thanks again for caring
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Things would definitely improve!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Things will definitely improve soon. Keep me update with your recovery. Am sorry you had to go through this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (20 hours later)
Thank you again, I had another question is zonisamide sulfa or sulfur?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (4 days later)
Brief Answer:
It means the same!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for getting back to me.

Sulfur or sulfa literally mean the same thing. It means they contain sulfur as a recipient. I wish you well and let me know if all your worries have been addressed.

Sincerely,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for an allergic reaction to Zonisamide

Brief Answer: NO! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for this query. Two weeks of sulphur cannot be life threatening. The truth is that recovery is more of a gentle and progressive process than an instant process immediately you stop the drugs. This will take some time. Exercise patience and focused more on the gradual recovery process than the overall all is back to normal immediately. Unless something else comes up, just be patient knowing this isn’t unexpected or specific to you and all is evolving as previous experience shows. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.