Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for amoebiasis caused by entameba histolytica

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Vidya KR

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1561 Questions

Question
I have a Problem of stomach ache, stomach cramping and intermittent constipation for that i a went to stool test in that entamoeba histolytica cysts found nw what treatment should i take plz guide
Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Metronidazole

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using Healthcaremagic .

I have gone through your query and understood your concerns.

Many a times entameba histolytica can be present in large intestine with out entering into intestinal wall to spread to other sites. Just with in lumen of intestine not causing any symptoms.

Metronidazole 500 mg is the treatment for such infection and should be taken orally 3 times a day for 10 days.This is followed by paromomycin 250 ms for 10 days three times a day or diloxanide to completely remove organism from intestine.
Side effects of these medication includes nausea, vomiting, abdominal discomfort.
After treatment stool should be reexamined for entameba cyst, to confirm cure of infection.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for amoebiasis caused by entameba histolytica 2 hours later
The medicine you wrote are easily available? Shall i take?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs prescription

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for follow up query.

These medication needs prescription as these are antibiotics. So better to get prescription from your physician.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for amoebiasis caused by entameba histolytica 6 minutes later
Becz i feel very heavy stomach, problem of constipation all will cure with this medicine?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
For infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for follow up.

No, these medications are for histolytica infection. not for constipation.

Provide me more details about your symptoms to help you in a better way.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Entamoeba histolytica

doctor1 MD

.my 2 year old son is suffering from diarrhea and fever...fecalysis result is color: light brown, consistency: mucoid, E. histolytica cyst: 1-2, trophozoit: 2-4, puss cells: 11-13, red blood cells: 2-3, what is the possible illness?

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and black shiny square like tar. It was sticky.After a while ,quit passing those odd things and started...

doctor1 MD

I am a female, 51 yrs of age, 5 ft. 4 in. and 150 lbs and live in Tanzania, Africa. Two months ago I had a stool sample brought to a lab and learned I had g.lambia, amoeba (e. histolytica) numerous, and p/cells - 12/hpv.

I was prescribed ofloxacin tablets 400 mg 2x5 tablets and took this bacteria drug for 10 days.

Also was given Secnidazole tablets 1000 mg. Entosec - 2 tablets. I read on the internet it is good to have stools checked again for g.lambia b/c even though feeling good there may still be parasites present. So.... I brought in a stool sample yesterday and was texted just now saying that it was basically ok, just have pus cells 4/HPV. Do you think I need to get meds again? I had 12 HPV initially and really don't want more meds if I don't need them. I am feeling fine and understand this is a intestinal infection and that it is normal to have some pus cells in the stools? Please give me advice as to whether I need to take meds. There is no more diaherrea and I was just getting this test done to make sure things are ok. I don't trust the Dr. in that clinic and won't be going to see him.

doctor1 MD

My daughters lab result says RBC (0-1), Pus Cells (1-3), Fats (Few), Bacteria (Many), Parasites (E. Histolytica Cyst: 0-1/hpf. She has loose bowel movement and does not want to eat because she is complaining of full stomach and stomach ache. She is 5 years old. Can she be given Cotrimoxazole? I remember having given her that before when she had the same symptoms under our doctor's advice. Our doctor is not around this time. Please help...

doctor1 MD

mucus instead of diarreah

doctor1 MD

When I go to the bathroom I feel as though I have to have a bowel movement but instead a mucus comes out. There is no pain

doctor1 MD

hi,i am worried , because my niece has been diagnosed cysts of entamoeba histolytica in her stool examination. doctor has prescribed safim & flygyl.she cries alot, & spit milk after every feed. she is also not improving in weight.whats your opinion in it