Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for amblyopia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 238 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 May 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Suggest treatment for amblyopia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
If patient is motivated and doctor has expertise go for it

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HCM,

There is still a general belief that amblyopia can be treated only up to various ages,This belief persists despite many recent scientific studies and decades of clinical reports on treatments that yield significant visual improvement and best outcomes in older children and even adult amblyopes.
laboratory studies in the 1960s on animals, such as cats and monkeys, indicated that there was a "critical period" early in life when the visual system develops. In the studies, when one eye of an animal was occluded (covered) shortly after birth, the two-eyed visual system did not develop normally. That is, it was seen that fewer neurons in the visual cortex of the animal's brain responded to the eye that had been occluded after the cover was removed. This lack of response in the animal's brain could be reversed in the study, but only if the occluded eye of the test subject was uncovered or opened during what-was-considered-to-be the brief critical period of development in infancy. These experimental results on animals were then extrapolated to humans and it was then assumed that amblyopia could be reversed only if the human patient was treated very early in life.

Older amblyopic adults are still being told that it is too late for successful treatment of lazy eye is the significant gap in time between when scientific findings are made available and when those findings are put into general practice. In other words, there is a significant time lag between when evidence-based scientific research is released and when it is adopted into professionally recommended treatment guidelines and general health care practice.

According to the The Institute of Medicine's (IOM) 2003 report, Priority Areas for National Action: Transforming Health Care Quality, it takes an average of 17 years before new knowledge generated by evidence-based scientific research, such as randomized clinical trials, is incorporated into general health care practice or widespread clinical practice and even then the application of the knowledge is very uneven.

In short we mean that yes it can be treated but documentation of these treatments will take about 17 years from that.
As per my opinion if patient is motivated and doctor is expert, I would clear him to go for surgery.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Visual cortex

doctor1 MD

hi , vision is obscured due to gliosis in occipital region .. due to encephalitis , any treatment to improve vision , 40% in vision field test

doctor1 MD

experiencing what I describe as a sparkling distortion in vision slight headache, lightheadedness . Drinking water has helped. Maybe dehydration?

doctor1 MD

hello! i have a 7 years old boy with agenesia of the corpus calosum. lately he started to read with only the right eye. the measurements done with the dioptron told us that in the right eye he has some small astigmatismus, but the left eye, wich he does not use, is ok. still he can not read with this eye. may that be a sign of some visual cortex problems?

doctor1 MD

HI, I am a 24 year old male with no history of sight problems until recently. A few days ago, I slipped at work and hit the back of my head on a hard floor. I was examined by our first aid officer for signs of concussion but I didn t appear to show any at the time but I have noticed that since then, the vision in my left eye is a little blurry (it s not really that noticeable unless i cover one eye at a time and compare them, but I am always aware of it). I m wondering if this is a common side effect of a head trauma that will rectify itself with time, or if it is possibly something more serious that I should see a doctor about immediately? Thanks for your time and assistance.