question-icon

Suggest treatment for allergic skin rash

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: Hello I was biten Last night and originally thought is was a Mosquito but the Bite has grown in its size and is itchy and sore..Do u think it is a tick bite with Lime deasease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Beetle dermatitis , take treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same.

I have seen the attached picture . You surely seem to have developed an insect bite reaction.
Since it is an allergic reaction , so such swelling and redness of the skin is a normal part of the pathology .
You do not need to worry about Lyme disease since this seems to be more of a bed bug bite or a beetle dermatitis .
You should apply a topical steroid cream like cortisone over the affected areas twice a day .
In addition, take some oral antihistamine like claritin tablet once a day for the next three days atleast.
I am sure this will help in reducing the associated allergic reaction .
Do not apply any other cream or oil over it .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for allergic skin rash

Brief Answer: Beetle dermatitis , take treatment Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same. I have seen the attached picture . You surely seem to have developed an insect bite reaction. Since it is an allergic reaction , so such swelling and redness of the skin is a normal part of the pathology . You do not need to worry about Lyme disease since this seems to be more of a bed bug bite or a beetle dermatitis . You should apply a topical steroid cream like cortisone over the affected areas twice a day . In addition, take some oral antihistamine like claritin tablet once a day for the next three days atleast. I am sure this will help in reducing the associated allergic reaction . Do not apply any other cream or oil over it . Dr Geetika Paul