• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to flu vaccine

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Approx 10 years ago I was given a flu vaccine with thiomersol in it. Immediately it was excruciating, then I felt horrible days later I experienced swollen nodule like . They are some times dime size and not sore to as large a. sometimes when half the size of a chicken egg cut lengthwise.They are always sore to touch, to painful and I have myalgia at that time. the nodules never went away. I was tested prior to that incident and found I had high lead and mercury levels. I quit all fish and seafood approx. 12 yrs ago. Is there a treatment for this. the appearance is dermofibromas as was a biopsy years ago. E-mail YYYY@YYYY . Is there a charge for this?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No, there is no treatment beyond pain management for this

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this pain that you have reported and all the surrounding circumstances leading up to this nodule and symptoms. This nodule was formed as a result of a location inflammatory reaction to the products used in this vaccine. This led to excessive production of fibrous tissue which is the case in inflammatory reactions. The accumulation of this is responsible of the nodule and the pains. There is nothing that can be done at this time beyond addressing the pains. However, we could consider surgery to excise this nodule but this would simply not be a very smart decision and it may cause more harm than good. Demofibromas will not progress to cancer and that shouldn’t scare you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Flu vaccine

doctor1 MD

I have developed very red toes this week. not very sore but completely red all over toes. this is not like any toe fungus I have ever had and...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr santosh,I had a typhoid vaccination a few weeks ago and my period is due now and I havnt seen it.I had unprotected sex with my husband a few...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently recieved a flu shot last week, but being a college student, I may have come in contact with students who have the flu before getting...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a flu shot. The next day, I had some routine blood work done. This evening my Doctor s office informed me that my AST and ALT levels...

doctor1 MD

Had a flu shot Wed-Thurs a rash started and now my worstwhole body is covered in hives and rash. Went to Clinic and was given Atarx, Zantac ,...

doctor1 MD

I begin entyvio injections next week, is it safe to receive a flu shot tomorrow? Also, do the injections cure UC or temporarily relieve the...

doctor1 MD

I got the flu shot 2 weeks ago and started feeling flu symptoms and lost my hearing in my right ear. Was started on Augmentin generic last Monday,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2