question-icon

Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Amoxicillin

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Feb 2015
Question: I had been given a prescription for Amoxicillin for suspected bacterial infection due to a chronic cough. The cough is now believed to be related to GERD.

While on Amoxicillin I developed a couple of side effects that might indicate an allergic reaction including swollen lips (one day), swollen lymph nodes that came and went, and periodic laboured breathing.

I finished my course of antibiotics yesterday. Is there anything I should be doing for the allergic reaction? ie is there a concern I need to get checked out, or is terminating the antibiotic sufficient to avoid allergic reactions?

Cheers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Current allergic reaction does not need any action.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

First of all you should get tested for possible allergy to this antibiotic. Finishing the course of antibiotic should stop the current allergic reaction. From your description it is not intense reaction. If there is no shortness of breath right now, no rash, legs or lips swelling, no need to do anything with current reaction.
However, for the future knowledge, you should consult allergologist and get tested for antibiotics allergies.

If its about chronic cough, please note that GERD is in 80% associated with asthma. The main symptom of asthma is cough which tends to be productive. It may get worse after some physical activity.
Now, for asthma diagnostics, you need to consult pulmunologist and have spirometry (blow test) done.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Amoxicillin

Brief Answer: Current allergic reaction does not need any action. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. First of all you should get tested for possible allergy to this antibiotic. Finishing the course of antibiotic should stop the current allergic reaction. From your description it is not intense reaction. If there is no shortness of breath right now, no rash, legs or lips swelling, no need to do anything with current reaction. However, for the future knowledge, you should consult allergologist and get tested for antibiotics allergies. If its about chronic cough, please note that GERD is in 80% associated with asthma. The main symptom of asthma is cough which tends to be productive. It may get worse after some physical activity. Now, for asthma diagnostics, you need to consult pulmunologist and have spirometry (blow test) done. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.