question-icon

Suggest treatment for albumin in urine

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Dec 2014
Question: What is the best Ayurveda treatment for Albumin in urine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
need more details

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health concern.

1. Is/ was presence of albumin persistent or for a short period.
PS. was it diagnosed as microalbuminuria or macroalbuminuria?

2. If it was transient it can be due to physical exertion or fever and/or going by your age, [78] do let me know whether you are suffering from any disease conditions which affect the permeability or filtering capacity of the kidneys like:
. high blood sugar.
. high blood pressure
. high cholesterol
. any inflammatory disease or infection with hepatitis?
. any kidney related problem?
. use of pain killers or family history of kidney disease?
PS. Age >60 years have physiological presence of albumin in urine.

3. Were any investigation [blood profile/renal sonogram] done apart from urine test?
4. Do revert back with any possibility for specific treatment and dietary regime from Ayurveda.

Dr. Munish Sood
Consultant & Physician
Naimittika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Munish Sood (5 hours later)
Hello Dr. Sood, Great to get your quick response.
The test was a one time event done 11/10/2014: No specific diagnosis.
Microalbumin Random Urine Result 61.3, Ref. Range <15, Units ug/ml
Microalbumin Creatinine Ratio Result 45.9, Ref. Range <30, Units ug/mg
Creatinine Random Urine Result 133.5, Ref. Range 0, Units mg/dL
Blood Pressure 118/56
Type II Diabetes 30 years
H1AC 6.5
normal cholesterol
no use of pain killers
no family history of kidney disease or kidney related problem
hepatitis 30 years ago.
Question 4, yes I want to know the Ayurvedic treatment and dietary regime
Question 3, answer: NO, perhaps I should have that done?
No other diagnosis
Are you able to use a different email address for me? If so please use: YYYY@YYYY
Thank you very much, XXXXXXX Kaymen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diabetic Nephropathy

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for reverting back.

1. Since you have long standing history of Diabetes [30 years] and your HbA1c is slightly out of range [Normal is 4-6%], thus it can be deduced that likely possibility is of changes in the kidney due to either:
. poorly controlled blood sugar [do let me know about present level, both fasting and after meals]
. long standing effects of diabetes on kidney resulting in Diabetic Nephropathy.

2. Prophylactic measures which you can incorporate is/are:
. Avoid Addiction
. Monitor your blood pressure regularly
. Renal Function Tests should be done on regular basis
. Maintain hydration status, but if you notice any swelling in hands/feet/face it has to be restricted
. Avoid salt rich diet.

Dr. Munish
Naimittika

PS. please access your alternate mail address which you have provided
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3600 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for albumin in urine

Brief Answer: need more details Detailed Answer: Dear Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health concern. 1. Is/ was presence of albumin persistent or for a short period. PS. was it diagnosed as microalbuminuria or macroalbuminuria? 2. If it was transient it can be due to physical exertion or fever and/or going by your age, [78] do let me know whether you are suffering from any disease conditions which affect the permeability or filtering capacity of the kidneys like: . high blood sugar. . high blood pressure . high cholesterol . any inflammatory disease or infection with hepatitis? . any kidney related problem? . use of pain killers or family history of kidney disease? PS. Age >60 years have physiological presence of albumin in urine. 3. Were any investigation [blood profile/renal sonogram] done apart from urine test? 4. Do revert back with any possibility for specific treatment and dietary regime from Ayurveda. Dr. Munish Sood Consultant & Physician Naimittika