question-icon

Suggest treatment for adenomyosis

default
Posted on Mon, 12 May 2014
Question: i had prolonged bleeding from 2 years.i used harmonal tablets,but the problem remains.as doctor prescribed pelvic scan,i went for that. in scan it is diagnosed as adenomyosis.the doctor advised to remove the uterus.i am 29 oldtell me what to do now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Need more details Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. I have gone through the ultrasound scan report. I guess it was done abdominally ? If yes, please get a transvaginal ultrasound scan done. Also, please provide the other clinical details that I asked you for in the earlier answer I gave. At your age, straight out hysterectomy is not recommended. There are various other medical avenues of management. I would like to know some details before I advice. What are your symptoms - do you have troublesome bleeding, pain etc. How long and in what dosage the hormone therapy has been tried - and what preparations have you used so far ? How any children do you have ? Please write in with more details. Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (10 hours later)
yes it is abdominally.prolonged bleeding for 20 r 15 days,irregular periods.i had 2 children.both r segerians.it is from 3 years .in starting ovaral _l is given as 3 months course ,after the courser for 2-3months it is ok &after that again it starts. i continued this for 1 year.then cyclo reg course is given&tranostat-mf is given to stop bleeding.this also works like above.i continued it for 1.5year,but the problem remains.so the doctor advised me to hysterectomy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Hysterectomy should be the last option Detailed Answer: At 29, you are too young to have a hysterectomy if other options work. Firstly, cyclical progesterone therapy should be tried - monthly 10 days of progesterone from day 15 - day 25. Failing that, you can go for progesterone containing IUD - Mirena - which will mostly work for controlling your bleeding. Please get a pelvic ultrasound scan done. Also blood levels of FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin. Hysterectomy should be the last option if these measures fail.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for adenomyosis

Brief Answer: Need more details Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. I have gone through the ultrasound scan report. I guess it was done abdominally ? If yes, please get a transvaginal ultrasound scan done. Also, please provide the other clinical details that I asked you for in the earlier answer I gave. At your age, straight out hysterectomy is not recommended. There are various other medical avenues of management. I would like to know some details before I advice. What are your symptoms - do you have troublesome bleeding, pain etc. How long and in what dosage the hormone therapy has been tried - and what preparations have you used so far ? How any children do you have ? Please write in with more details. Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.