Suggest treatment for adenoiditis

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Apr 2017 in Child Health
Question: hello doctor,

My son is 5 years old and he is having enlarged tonsils for the last 1 year. In the last one year he had contracted either tonsillitis or strep throat around 8 times and run with high fever. Every time he has used antibiotic(amoxicilin or cefixime) to get well based on doctors treatment. Also he breathes through mouth because he is having adenoids inflammation. So doctors have advised to undergo adenotonsilectomy procedure for my son saying that otherwise his growth can get slowed and that he will not gain weight and affect him. My son weight is 19 kgs and his height is 109 cm. Please advise if we should get the surgery done or if it is not needed. Just to let you know this time when he got strep throat instead of treating my son with antibiotic we gave him honey and garlic for 5 days and he got well .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Give alternate antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
hi,
welcome to hcm.
Can understand your concern.

Fever can occur in child due to adenoitis not responding to antibiotic. Weight should be around 18 kg at this age. If there in future, future occurs, throat pain. For fever, you can antipyretic like paracetamol syrup three times a day for 1 weeks.

Adenoidectomy should be done if symptoms like pain abdomen, vomitings after coughing occurs. An X Ray chest should also be done.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Patel

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1304 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High fever

doctor1 MD

My son is 3 years 2 months and is suffering from high fever now and taking parasitimol syrup ( Metacin) for the last 5 days, including today. He is...

doctor1 MD

My one year old son had a seizure and a high fever 104 and was admitted to the hospital for the past two nights. He seemed better so was released....

doctor1 MD

2 days back my baby (2 yrs) had fever and we gave her calpol syrup. But still she was having high fever. With consultation with a local doctor we...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My child is 23 months old and he has high fever and has got ceasers attach twice. Once in nov. 2009 and again last week. Dr. in Chennai...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2