Suggest treatment for acute urticaria

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi,
I am suffering from itching problem in different parts of body, from 3 months and unable to find a proper solution, i have done almost all the lab tests and all the reports looks fine, even contacted the general medicine doctor and dermatologist and both are unable to find a solution for the problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute urticaria

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query,
You might have developed acute urticaria.
It is an allergic condition.
Anything including food, cloth, change in climate, pollens etc can cause urticaria.
You need to find out the cause.
Treatment can be with oral anti histamines.
Steroids like prednisolone are also helpful but cannot be used for long.
If you have rashes on skin please upload a photograph of the involved area.
This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Wishing you a good health.
Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 38 minutes later
Dr XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply,

Actually i had only one scar on my left thigh, my wife also had the same problem, she was treated with steroids and now free from itching, scars have reduce leaving marks behind, as per my observation when me and my wife had sex it was spread to her also , so we stopped doing it from past two months, i was blindly guessing this could be some disease related to the sexual organ, because even after 3 months of consulting with dermatologist this problem is not resolved, please suggest me what best could be done, can i upload my blood reports and the prescription provided by the dermatologist,
Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Photograph required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
Please upload an image of the involved area as well as details of the treatment taken till now.
There is an option to upload photographs on right side of query page.
Please utilize that.
It is important for diagnosing your condition.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 days later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload a clear photograph

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the photographs.
The prescription is clearly visible but not the image of involved area.
Can you please upload a clear photograph?
It is important for giving a proper diagnosis.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 4 hours later
I have attached the photos . please check and let me know if it could be a disease related to sexual organ or skin allergy. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fungal infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the photograph.
It is looking like fungal infection.
It can spread in between sexual partners.
You were prescribed onabet powder which is an antifungal but your problem still persists.
This happens when the infection become resistant.
I treat such cases with topical clotrimazole cream and oral itraconzole capsule.
It gives excellent response within two weeks.
You can try this.
Both you and your partner need to be treated.
You can have sexual intercurrent.
It is not a dangerous condition and is totally curable.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 15 hours later
Dr XXXXXXX

Thanks for you reply,

My partner has got cured now with the help of some steroids, but we have not tried having intercourse, so should i also ask her also to take one course of tablets along with me?

Also please suggest me the course as to how many days should i take this tablet and at what time , i mean after food or before food, also please prescribe the course on ointment and where to apply this on my body,

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fluconazole and clotrimazole

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
I treat such cases with oral fluconazole tablet 150 mg once a week for 4 weeks and topical clotrimazole cream twice daily for the same duration.
The tablet is to be taken after food.
The same treatment is to be given to your wife.
You can carry on with sexual intercourse.
There is no problem in that.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 days later
Dr XXXXXXX
thanks for your reply, should I also continue taking the tablets that are prescribed by my dematologist.
this looks like a sexual disease or an skin infection?
thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It's not sexual disease

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Yes you can also continue the medication prescribed by your doctor.
Don't worry it's not a sexual disease.
It is a very common skin disease.
Just relax and follow the treatment.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6301 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Skin allergy

doctor1 MD

My girlfriend, aged 18 used I-pill after we had unprotected sex. Now She is having Skin allergies plus, she is having pain in her hands and legs...

doctor1 MD

11 years ago- colonoscopy: found nothing, declared diarrhea to be due to ibs. Eliminated triggers: dairy, caffiene, high fat. For years- saving...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a 5yr shar pei who is rather stubborn but has not eaten for 3 days but is drinking normal. Have tried giving scrambled egg but had to...

doctor1 MD

A rash has appeared above my wrist on the outside of my arm. It first appeared two weeks ago, overnight, then went within a few days. It has...

doctor1 MD

A child age 7 having h/o Hypothyroidsm , with recurrent respiratory tract infections, controlled only with steroids . what would be the other...

doctor1 MD

Iam having montair LC from past 3-4 years as I have skin allergy issue and now iam trying to conceive. Can I continue to take this medication

doctor1 MD

Is nebulization safe in children. I have a 3 yr son who has congenital heart problem. He frequently gets cold , cough which causes him discomfort....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2