question-icon

Suggest treatment for acute urticaria

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Red blotches appear on chest, arms, waist and thighs primarily and they develop immediately following something coming in contact with me and I believe it may be very small and airborne. I also seem to only experience this while under a certain air vent in my master bedroom. There has been evidence of parasites in sod used in our community lawns. Could they get in my duct system? This rash appears and goes away a few hours later with no problem, weird!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Acute urticaria

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query,
You might have developed acute urticaria.
It is an allergic condition.
Anything including food, cloth, change in climate, pollens etc can cause urticaria.
It can even happen due to allergens in your air duct.
You need to find out the cause.
Treatment can be with oral anti histamines.
Steroids like prednisolone are also helpful but cannot be used for long.
I treat such cases with a combination of sedative anti histamine in night and non sedative anti histamine in day.
You can try this.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6331 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for acute urticaria

Brief Answer: Acute urticaria Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query, You might have developed acute urticaria. It is an allergic condition. Anything including food, cloth, change in climate, pollens etc can cause urticaria. It can even happen due to allergens in your air duct. You need to find out the cause. Treatment can be with oral anti histamines. Steroids like prednisolone are also helpful but cannot be used for long. I treat such cases with a combination of sedative anti histamine in night and non sedative anti histamine in day. You can try this. Let me know if you have any other doubt. Thank you