Suggest treatment for acute pancreatitis

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi Dr, i have been diagnosed with acute pancreatitis, at the moment i'm struggling with the fluid diets, because make me more weak, so yesterday i tried solid food and soups but every time i eat or drink, my tummy always hurt. what i have to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
PPI and pancreatic enzyme preparations to be taken ''with'' food.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Nice to see you again.
Recapitulate the previous thread we were discussing 2 days ago.

You were admitted on 26th April and discharged on 6th May. Today is 19 th May (India times), means almost 24 days.

Read and understood that you tried solid food and soups yesterday, the tummy hurts every time you eat or drink. Wants to know what can be done.

I would suggest you the following:
-Continue/start PPI like Pantoprazole or Ranitidine for acid suppression which so common after such a severe attack.
-Take antacid every three hours
- You have to see that the foods / beverages do not contain fat at all in any form; I know it becomes less tasty or no taste at all.
- Take Pancreatic enzyme supplements every time you eat something, drink soups. This helps tremendously to have reduced pain.

- You can take painkillers whichever your Doctors must have prescribed you.
- Consume only home-made foods.
- Observe which foods cause less pain and which increase pain too much.

-It is time to have review of the blood and ultrasonography/CT findings to know the progress of the disease and plan for further treatment if required.

May I please know the following:
- Are you feeling better that before?
- It seems you could not make it to the hospital or the Surgeon you have an appointment with.
-When is the appointment?

I hope to see you fully recovered and the cause removed, meaning ERCP done ASAP.

I also hope this answer helps you, reduces your pain and makes life comfortable.

Please feel free to ask further relevant queries.

Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
thx Dr for clarity, I got pain on my tummy in the middle and also on my left side n back.my next appointment with yhe surgeon is this friday but I can't stand anymore I hv to rely on water until Friday. what I hv to do? im gonna b weak just with water
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rice water, pulses water, banana, coconut water

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.
Medical system in Australia looks different and a bit troublesome.
There must be something like ER - Emergency Room or such services for such patients.

Well as I mentioned in the precious conversations we try and give the following preparation, please try and let me know if this helps.

I ask the patient to boil the rice and pulses - mixed or separately.Then separate the water add something of your choice for a taste which suits your abdomen also.
You can strain it through a sieve or cloth and take this orally. Gives far better nutritional requirements. Try fruits like banana and see if it suits.
Take Pancreatic enzymes with this.

Coconut water for potassium requirements.

Waiting for your feedback, till then me too searching for more preparations that you can have without pain / much pain.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 8 hours later
hi again Dr, I can't eat anything.i try my best n in the middle of my tummy near the belly button is severe hurts. is there anything wrong with me ir its still gallstone or pancreatitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Report to the hospital ASAP

Detailed Answer:
I hope the Doctor and the staff at the hospital would be courteous enough to to get you admitted and treated properly as per the symptoms you have.
I think you should please report to the Hospital ASAP before some more complications occur.
Friday is really far way in such situations.
Just try this out.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 9 hours later
I am at emergency room at the moment, hopefully they do something for me
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, they will. Tell them that you can not tolerated anything orally.

Detailed Answer:
I am sure they will do the needful.
You can tell them the exact problem and please stress on that you can not tolerate anything orally.
You may please request them that they admit and investigate you.

Please let me know the follow-up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
they gave me the apple puree still doesn't agree, I heard the lipase is high but they won't admit me
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pl talk to the Administration/Doctor-in-charge / Any other Hosp you can go

Detailed Answer:
Please talk to the Hospital Administration or a Doctor In-charge. There must be a system for the grievances to be addressed to. They can not do this to a patient like you who has so much of a problem.

Or there may be an alternative arrangements / another Hospital you can attend to and get admitted.

I do not in details how the medical system works in your country, but taking care of the patient and getting admitted for the real needy is the policy that is followed all over the world.

Please tell me what happened and What is the reason of refusing admission, you can very well ask and politely.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 3 hours later
I can't believe that the dr here told me just forgot about the pain on ur tummy .there's still fluid on my pancreas n the lipase still high
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Did they admit you or not?

Detailed Answer:
Please give details for me to understand.
Did they admit you ?
Or added some medicines?

Was this the Ultrasonography finding of today?
High lipase indicates that the pancreatitis is still active and you need Further management.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 6 minutes later
im still waiting for the ct scan result n they won't admit me.they found out from the blood test about my lipase. I asked them hw's my blood tests result, they only said semi ok . there's nothing much to offer in this hospital.n I just found out the other hospital gave me some med the 1 I can't hv with my anti depression.they gave me tramadol when im taking abilify n efexor
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Let us see the results.

Detailed Answer:
Let us hope the CT shows improvement.

Abilify has not much of interaction with Tramodol, but can increase your blood glucose levels as Pancreatitis can reduce production of Insulin and this blood sugar may have to be monitored for possible diabetes and particularly when you are on Abilify. Please discuss this point with your Doctor.
Efexor might have enhancing effects on tramadol. But this can best be decided by the Doctor who is treating you.

But you need a strong painkiller too as the pain is unbearable in some situations.

It is a better idea to discuss with the Doctors about your symptoms and signs than the reports. Please concentrate on getting proper treatment than to understand the report; I hope what I mean by- out aim should be to get a proper treatment at the moment.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
they found out that I have a cyst on my pancreas n they will admit me n transfer me tomorrow to my old hospital. do I need to take the cyst out?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pseudo-cyst

Detailed Answer:
Good news is they will admit you. At least now you will get proper treatment as per your requirement.

The cyst is basically called Pseudo-cyst of pancreas as this is collection of fluid without any secretary lining, This may resolved with proper treatment and may not need any intervention.

So relax now, that at least a proper treatment will be instituted.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17966 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ultrasonography

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.Dilip
I am suffering from the absence of semen altogether. Other words, I totally miss it. I can totally feel Sexually excited and...

doctor1 MD

I have a long menstural cycle usually of 38 days.i got down on 8 october then on 13 november then on 23 december &finally on 29 january.but now m...

doctor1 MD

I am Khushbu and in sonography both ovaries show multiple small anechoic follicles peripherically with central echogenic stroma s/o polycystic...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I am married and having a kid of 5 years old. My last period was Feb 23. Till now for this month i have not get periods, have taken...

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have a constant spasm in my lower left abdomen no pain feels like a baby kicking but I’m 63. What can it be?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2