Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for acute hepatitis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Oct 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: My SGPT 106 and SGOT 91 IU/L what is the cure for this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need further details.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
This is Acute Hepatitis. And the treatment would totally depend on the cause.
Provide me following details:
1. Any history of jaundice?
2. Any frequent pain killer intake?
3. Alcohol consumption ? If yes how much?
4. Any pain abdomen?
5. Any blood transfusion done?
6. What problems you had for which you got the test done.
7. If you have any other reports please attach?
8. Any history of unprotected sexual activity?
Revert with these details for a better help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 27 minutes later
jaundice never
no pain killer taken
last alcohol taken 29 July about 300 ml
no pain in abdomen
no blood transfusion done
three month before i have gone for general test in which i find that SGPT and SGOT are high
no unprotected sex never done
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get further investigated.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
If your alcohol consumption was around the time when you gave the test then this could be due to that.
Still important here is to find out life threatening causes like Hepatitis B and C.
Don't think and waste time. Simply get the following investigations and come back to me:
1. Repeat and complete Liver Function Test
2. Viral Markers.
3. Ultrasound Abdomen.
Review with the reports.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 51 minutes later
if unprotected sex done then it could be HIV
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes, it can be

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
HIV can be transmitted through unprotected sex but this kind of liver enzyme derangement is not its feature. But through unprotected sex one can contract Hepatitis B and C which can cause such problem.
Get tested and be sure.
If you have any further query please ask me else close the discussion and rate it.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Acute hepatitis

doctor1 MD

I am XXXXXXX 28 Years old and would like to describe the events to you. Please share you expertise as I am very worried. On night 15 XXXXXXX 17 - I...

doctor1 MD

besides abstaining from alcohol wich I am is there there any treatment for begining stage liver failure I was told by va my liver enzyme was 1300...

doctor1 MD

I had an hiv test conducted 80 days following a possible exposure. The test cameback negative. Are the results conclusive? It is now 10 months...

doctor1 MD

11 years ago I was diagnosed with acute hepatitis b. I haven t seen a doctor since due to losing my health insurance. I m suffering severe...

doctor1 MD

hi! I am 45 years old. My GOT- 40 (reference range is 30 U/L) GPT - 18 (ref. range is 30 U/L) GTP- 33(ref. range is 50 U/L . My live-in partner was...

doctor1 MD

hi my husband had no thing before in his liver and HCV was -ve just last year. He has some digestion problems and he did parium meal. They discover...

doctor1 MD

hi i hve fever 100 since five days weakness had an initial episode of diarrhoea, my ggt and sgpt is raised, sgpt is 400, there is leukopenia,plt...