Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for acute gastritis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1778 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: quick onset of bloating. fully distended stomach within as little as few seconds up to 3 minutes - with pain rate of 7 but discomfort level of 10. haven't been able link to any particular foods or drinks. only 2 things that works quickly are coke ( the beverage) and anything with ginger In it. during these episodes it hard to walk without help, have to usually unbutton pants and lift bra away from top stomach area, also become hard to breathe deeply if it's ' a bad attack' -symptoms can last few minutes ( if get to the soda in time) to over an hour. these attacks started after my appendectomy around the same time I became allergic a few foods ( egg whites being main - haven't any foods with egg whites in years now.. surgery was April 2008.) if try to get to hospital during attack, it generally subsides before could make it. hard to explain when showing symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is Acute gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Thank you for posting your question on HealthcareMagic.
The symptoms that you are describing are those of acute severe gastritis which is inflammation of the stomach wall.
It could be triggered by spicy or oily food over the counter remedies may not help.
I would recommend you to start Tab Esmoperazole. You would need to get it prescribed by your local physician and start using it .
If it doesn't come down please see a gasteroenterologist and get an upper GI endoscopy done.
Hope this helps
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 5 hours later
I had read/heard that taking acid reducers ( like Pepcid) for extended amounts of time was damaging to certain organs like kidneys.. Is that still a concern and is the medicine you mentioned part of that drug family?
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly earlier. I appreciate it. One thing I forgot to mention was that I have gone months without an attack before but lately they get as bad as one a day. I know, I know, go to a doctor. :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hello again well no acid reducers will not damage the kidney only thing they would do is reduce the acidity and in turn making you more prone for infections.
As far as kidney is concerned they are the safest group of medications.
If our discussion is beneficial to you please give a review.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Acute gastritis

doctor1 MD

Hi. My name is amit and I am 32 years old. For the past 5 years, I have been suffering from gas and acidity problems. Sometimes, my gastric attack gets quite acute and I begin to feel dizzy, sweat with BP problem and my hands shiver. I was diagnosed with acute gastritis. Mulitple treatments have not helped. What are the systematic tests I must do to clearly understand the actual cause of the problem?

doctor1 MD

Hello , my wife ( 68 yrs old ) 5’7” 155lbs has had nasuea ,dry vomiting , weakness with occasional Dizziness and sweats for 30 hrs . I’ve given her lots ofwater as she doesn’t seem to tolerate any thing else. Refuses to go to doctor.

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain below my right breast. I feeling like I want to throw up.

doctor1 MD

These are my symptoms. Globus sensation, fever and chill, pain/ache between shoulders, acid in throat, feeling of something under my rib pushing up

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed of H Pylori bacteria through endoscopy. Currently, I am suffering from acute gastritis problem. Doctor advised me to take Pantocid hp 10 days. However, I am confused whether it should be taken before meals or after meals. Please advise Thanks

doctor1 MD

I understand that alcohol abuse can cause acute gastritis, but i am concerned that just a couple of asprin or mefenamid acid tablets ontop of the alcohol can make this more serious? or is this only after many many tablets? does the tablets and the alcohol cause seperate complications in the stomach?

doctor1 MD

hi i have a 2 year old boy who had acute gastritis 15 days back n was given junior lanzol 15 mg for 15 days. he was having on n off coughing along with vomittting since 2-3 months. wanting to ask that will junior lanzol make it a chronic problem or will cure it. he is 10.5 kg and 85 cms tall