question-icon

Suggest treatment for acute follicular tonsilitis

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: My husband has been diagnosed withAcute follicular tonsilitis.we consulted an ent specialist and he has advised the following drugs

PAN-D ..pantoprazole sodium ip,domperidone ip 30mg

SymbiotikXL 625.amoxycillin 500 mg,potasium clavulanate diluted ipequivalentto clavulanic acid 125 mg

Wikoryl..paracetamolip 500mg,phenylephrine.hydrochlorideip5mg..chlorpheniramine
maleateip2mgcaffeieip16mg

Nise..nimesulide tablets 100 mg

All these medicines have been advised for two times a day for minimum of 15 days..the treatment started on monday..n today the doctor had asked us to come back to know the status..today (wednesday) on checking the doc told that infection is same but the good thing is that it has not increased..
My husband is complaining that the pain has gone downwards to throat..is there chances of the infection going to food pipe..
Also my husband today had loose motion one time..what to do ..we cannot stop the antibiotic as the infection is very severe..

Is there any idea how many days this infection to go..or otheewise afterhow many days thecpain will subside..he is having continous pain in throat and not able to eat anything..what diet you prescribe..

Also is taking antibiotic for so long safe??
What are the probable reasons for this infection..he had taken the medication -eev's kit one day before the start of this infection..is there any chnces that this medicine can be the cause of this infection


Thanking you in anticipation.hoping to here from you soon.

Regards XXXXXXX



Please guide us on every aspect ..we are really stressed.he has to sit for his exams on thursday..kindly help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. The current medication is fine. I would recommend that you add Betadine gargles.

2. If there is no relief after 48-72 hours of the latest medications, get his throat examined again and get a throat swab sent for bacterial culture and antibiotic sensitivity.

3. The other option is to admit him for intravenous antibiotics and medications if the symptoms, pain, gastritis or diarrhea worsens.

4. This will not have developed because of earlier medication. It is most likely to be an infection Routine blood tests will help determine the severity and type of the infection.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (40 minutes later)
Thank you for your unstant reply.

Normally the pain is there almst evrytym evn with medication..n fever is not there because he is taking medicine for it that is there in the set of medicines..so what are the other signs that need to be checked against as a sign of worry in other 48 hrs-72 hrs that you aresaying..please answer if there are chnces that this infection moves to food pipe..

Will the pain subside in coming days..n also the doc was saying that wen the pus comes out there will be ulcers that will hurt even more..we are confused..can u please tell approx hw many days will it take for him to be normal if not all ok..

We were using betadine gargles bt the doc advised us against it as he said it kills usefil bacteria also..he has given hydrogen peroxide for gargles..

One more question that i forgot to ask is that i too hv developed sorethroat..is this tonsilitis contagious..i hv started homeopathy medicine..

Please answer if taking antibiotics for 15 days is safe..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. You can request your physician for a stronger painkiller.

2. Acute follicular tonsillitis goes through various stages when healing including the ulcerative stage, however this is normal and not a cause for worry, unless the symptoms (pain, fever, difficulty swallowing) are worsening. In that case iv medication is advised after a throat swab.

3. Infection is unlikely to spread to the food pipe. Betadine gargles will be more effective than hydrogen peroxide gargles now.

4. An infective tonsillitis will be contagious. Start similar medication with consultation of your physician.

5. It is safe to take the antibiotics for two or more weeks.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (45 hours later)
Good Evening Doc

Sorry to bother you again bt my husbnd has developed a fever of 99 today ..he thinks that a new white spot has also developed..

He was recovering from last two days with white spots reducing..he had started eating normal food with very less salt n rice ..

Today wen he woke in the evening was feeling feverish and on checking it was 99..he was sleeping with an ac on..is it the reason..
Are there chances that a white spot can develop when he hd earlier started recovering..

He is taking antibiotics and other medicines as prescribed.

Sorry for bothering you doc bt i was lil worried so wrote everything that is in my mind.

Regards XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The mild fever of 99 degrees F is common since he has been sleeping with the AC on.

2. The white spot may be the body throwing out the infected material. These spots appearing during treatment are common.

3. Continue his current medication along with adequate hydration and rest. Get a review from your physician in a day or two.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (40 hours later)
terday evening..he hd this pain when he coughed.

Today whn he woke up at 10 the swelling and pain hd reduced..is it because of wikoryl that he took at 1 in the night..please help..are thrre chnces that these symptoms can b due to some other reasns othr dn fistula..

What to do nw..our ent doc hs gone out of town till 30..please help..


He hd this anal fistula four years back n had drained the pus with homeopathic medicine..

Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Wikoryl contains a decongestant and hence may lead to cough initially as the nasal secretions are released.

2. It also contains an anti-histamine which may lead to dryness in the throat. This may cause pain and cough.

3. Hence there is no cause for worry.

Wishing him an early recovery,

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (44 minutes later)
There was typo error in my earlier question..the content got erased by misrtake..

he hs pain and swelling in the anal region..wit slight difclty in sitting n pain in dat region while coughing..this swelling hs we think decreased..

Are there chnces of fistula anal wit this infection..wat shud we do..

He hd devlpd anal fistula 4 yrs bk nd hd drained the pys with homeopathy med..plz help..which specilist doc to consult in this prob..is this a cause of worry or we shud wait to see if this subsides

Regrds XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Consult a General Surgeon or a Proctologist.

2. Since he is already on medication, you may seek a routine appointment tomorrow.

3. He has a past history and a swelling. It is better to get this examined.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2658 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for acute follicular tonsilitis

Brief Answer: As below: Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. The current medication is fine. I would recommend that you add Betadine gargles. 2. If there is no relief after 48-72 hours of the latest medications, get his throat examined again and get a throat swab sent for bacterial culture and antibiotic sensitivity. 3. The other option is to admit him for intravenous antibiotics and medications if the symptoms, pain, gastritis or diarrhea worsens. 4. This will not have developed because of earlier medication. It is most likely to be an infection Routine blood tests will help determine the severity and type of the infection. I hope that I have answered your queries. If you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them. Regards.