Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for acute diarrhea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Oct 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello Sir, I am XXXX & age is 31 years.
Problem: Whatever & whenever i eat,after eating i go for toilet & it's a kind of loose motion. I really fed up from this. This problem has started since 3-4 days.I go to toilet nearly 5-6 times a day. I feel pain little.

I am non-veg & take one or twice in week (Fish fry,chichken,Birayani). also take beer & wine once or twice in week. Doctoplease sugget me on this.

However since1 month i have started GYM & waling in evening in park.

Please suggest me on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute infective diarrhea is likely.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
It seems that you are suffering from Acute Infective diarrhea that is causing you loose stools since last 3-4 days.
I would advance in such case to see your doctor who would prescribe you antibiotic like a combination of Ofloxacin and Ornidazole which would cover with the infection of the stomach.
I would also advice in such case a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone which would help with Acid reflux.
Drink plenty of water and take soft,bland diet till your infection eliminates.
I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 49 minutes later
Thanks sir,
As per your answer. Shall i start taking below mention antibiotic. or consult any doctor.
shall i start taking antibiotic like a combination of Ofloxacin and Ornidazole which would cover with the infection of the stomach. I would also advice in such case a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone which would help with Acid reflux.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Consult your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
You should consult your doctor and share my opinion with him.
These antibiotics should be taken only under the guidance of your doctor.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 21 hours later
i had just taken Eno & feeling normal now. However i have started taking Jhandu Pancharist.

Hope this was temporary & reason being may be i had taken beer,wint & oily food(fish Fry).

NOw i check for 2-3 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can wait.

Detailed Answer:
Hi. ENO is an acid reliever and so you are relieved.
So you may wait before you start on any antibiotic.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Loose motion

doctor1 MD

mainly whenever I we eat little spicy food then I will be having loose motion problem..can you suggest some medicine or syrup.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My baby(11 months old) is having slight loose motion since 10am. His last two meals are sambar rice at 9p and cerelac at 1130pm yesterday. Four months back, our pediatrician prescribed bifilac for loose motion. Can we use the same ? If...

doctor1 MD

My stomach is bothering me, has been lightly on and off for 4 or 5 days. ate a lot today and this night I am up every 30 to 45 minutes with a dark bile movement. How do I know if it serious. I am hungry, what is best to eat and drink. Had been...

doctor1 MD

I m staying outside in college hostel for last 2 months and the food is very spicy here. From last 3-4 weeks i m suffering from loose motion continuously, sometimes less and sometimes very acute with passing of mucus and black loose stool. After consultation with my local physician over phone, i m taking ofloxacin-200mg and ornadizole-500mg combined tablet over the last 15 days or so once daily after dinner, but without much improvement. Especially when the medicine is skipped someday, then it gets worse. I m not having any stomach pain but sometimes gas formation is there, especially at early morning. Can you please help.

doctor1 MD

Hi,Am suffering from typhoid ,doctor prescribed indocin200,olzep-d,phase-am,himococid for the last 2weeks course.After 2weeks course i have loose motion.The last course has started since yesterday.she prescribed olzep-d,woflox,multivitamineral softgels,....Lootion motion hasnt stopped yet plus ive allergy all over my body so again i visited her today.She prescribed darolac,calapure,redeotil and setr something which is not visible.She injected me as well.After 30mints it was fine.Now again i could still see allergy all over my body.i just wanted to know y am getting allergy? Should i stop my course medicine.Please advise..

doctor1 MD

hi.. im 24 years old.. two days before i ate a chicken rool with cold drink and since then im having a severe loss motion.. its just liquid coming out .. :( also im suffering from fever too.. what should i do.. one more thing.. im wheelchair user.. and had polio when i was just 2 years old. im waiting for ur reply.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor , my daughter is 16 month old , last night , what ever we are giving her To eat , she vomits , one of the doctor suggested to take ondem 5 ml , after taking ondem, vomiting is stopped , but now loose motion has started Motion are like water . Please guide us as it is Sunday . It is very difficult to find a doctor