Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for acute deep vein thrombosis causing pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 6998 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in General Health
Question: My spouse(wife) is suffering from acute deep vein thrombosis pain. Is there some way in which this pain can be ameliorated, either through a change in dosing scheduling, i.e., splitting the dose, or in more closely monitoring blood clotting times. The pain sometimes seems to dissipate depending upon the time interval after dosing, but sometimes not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acetaminophen, tramadol, fentanyl, oxycodon can be used.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Your wife has acute deep vein thrombosis.
She is taking warferrin to prevent clotting.

Pain is a problem in many patients after acute dvt.
Routine pain killers like aspirin or non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen should be avoided. It increase the risk of bleeding along with warferin.

Painkillers like acetaminophen, tramadol, oxycodon or fentanyl can be used to manage the pain. These drugs are prescription based medicine and required dosage individualization. so consult your and take it according to his advice.

Continue your warferrin according to your prothrombin time and INR value.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Prothrombin time

doctor1 MD

I have red like freckles on my lower legs.bleeding gum, and bruises all over

doctor1 MD

On warfarin for 15 years for a mechanical valve and for past few years I ejaculate red red blood. How can I stop this.

doctor1 MD

What is the problem that occurs when taking warfarin and Cipro?

doctor1 MD

HBsAg +, Anti-Hbc Igm, HbeAg, Anti -Hev Igm (-).S.BILIRUBIN (TOTAL) 0.6,S.ALT(SGPT) 45.0.PROTHROMBIN TIME 14.3,HBV DNA inthe specimen tested is Negative,CT SCAN REPORT : Mild fatty change of liver without evidence of SOL, OTHERWISE , UNREMARKABLE.USG REPORT IS : SPARED FOCAL FATTY AREA. further investigation are suggested for evaluation. i want to know what is my condition at present.what can i do now? pls answer.age is 45, height 5 fit 6 inch, weight 72 kg, i am not take any treatment .i have no feel any other complain of my body.

doctor1 MD

my uncle undergone artery replacement open heart surgery, now doctor avised to take acitrom 1mg for 3 days , then dosage will be adjusted based on pt and inr test. so my question is what is the normal range of pt and inr? if pt and inr increased then dosage will be increased or decreased?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor... I am a heart patient and have already undo a cardio vascular surgery 3 years ago. Normally i am supposed to take warfarin of 6mgs and my INR is supposed to be 2.5. but today i have had a blood test where my sample was clotted and my INR has come to 1.2. can you please advice what is to be done to make my INR come to normal that is 2.5. Thank you in advance.

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I had a PT/INR done on Friday and results came back with a 0.9 . I have been taking 7.5 mg of warfarin daily and my doctor advised me to double the dose and take another PT/INR on Wednesday.

What I want to know is what dangers do I need to be aware of with my levels being 0.9 ?