• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for acne while on Isotretinoin

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have acne on the back, hands, face, and scarring. I have tried using Doxycycline benzoyl peroxide and adapelene but there has been no significant change to the acne. Now the dermatologist is prescribing Isotretinoin 20 mg once a day. Was looking for a second opinion:
- I have fatty liver
- Have BP in the range of 130/90
- Have had seizures for two times in the past.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Regarding isotretinoin for acne

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. kakkar (dermatologist).
I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
Isotertinoin is indicated for tough/ resistant acne and acne associated with scarring. It may have minor, reversible side effects like cheilitis/ dryness of lips and Xerosis/ dryness of skin. Otherwise it is a good and safe drug and US FDA approved for moderate to severe grade of acne.
I suggest a few blood tests prior to starting Isotretinoin e.g Lipid Profile and Liver Function Test. If your baseline lipid profile is fine then isotretinoin can be started irrespective of fatty liver. However if your lipid profile is derranged then isotretinoin is not a good option as it might further aggravate fatty liver. This is because idotretinoin is known to slightly elevate serum lipid levels.
Your BP seems quite Ok and past history of seizure is not a contraindication for isotretinoin.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8961 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fatty liver

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male and my age is 31. I have an complete medical test by my insurance company this month. I got the following test results....

doctor1 MD

Hi dr,! I am 27 yrs old. I hav a 10 mnth old baby girl.During 7 th mnth of pregnancy I had increased sgot,sgpt levels which had settled soon after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2