Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for acne and acne marks on face

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Pitroda

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1489 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi, I am XXXX. I have serious acne and acne marks on face. I want consultation for the same. the cause of acne is irregular hormones (PCOD).

Looking forward for a useful response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue Krimson-35, clinical pictures required

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
Thank you for posting on HealthcareMagic.

I can understand your concern regarding Acne and i will try to answer your queries in best possible way.

Acne, as you must be aware is a pretty common condition affecting majority of teenagers and young adults.
It is caused chiefly due to hormonal influence and clogging of pores and followed by infection and inflammation.

It has tendency for recurrence and complications like pigmentation(dark spots) and scarring, thus mandates proper treatment at the earliest.

I can see the routine medications of acne has not helped you much and
since you are having PCOD which actually worsens the situation as it makes your hormonal profile unstable and thus contributes to your acne.
Acne due to PCOD is little difficult to treat compared to people with normal hormonal profile.
Thus I will have to figure out a treatment layout keeping in consideration your PCOD.

Treatment usually depends on severity of acne and the accurate grading is not possible until actual examination. Therefore I insist you to post some good clinical pictures so that I can gauge the severity and thus plan a treatment.
You can send pictures to YYYY@YYYY with the subject titled 'ATTN Dr Hardik Pitroda'.

As you are already taking KRIMSON-35 which contains ethinyl estradiol which will help in controlling your hormonal imbalance, I will suggest you to keep continuing the medications.

Hope you will revert soon with the photographs.
Thanking you
Dr Hardik Pitroda
M.D Dermatology

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda 4 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oral isotretinoin, topical retinoids, Peeling

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
I have reviewed your clinical pictures.
You have got pretty higher grade of acne with pigmentation and scarring.
I would recommend you to consult a certified dermatologist for proper management.
If I was your treating dermatologist, I would treatment you in following manner.
I would prescribe you with oral isotretinoin, starting with 20g once daily for 4 weeks and then consider tapering to thrice or twice a week for another 4-8 weeks.(Note: While on this drug conception should be strictly avoided till 3-6 months after stopping of drug)
I would also give you oral clarithromycin 250 mg twice a day for 6 days and repeat the such 3-4 cycles/pulses every 15 days.
For local application, I will prescribe you antibiotic cream like Clarithromycin or clindamycin or nadifloxacin twice a day over full face.
Also at night time I would advise a very effective and novel combination of benzoyl peroxide and adapalene (EPIDUO gel)over full face.
Make sure you take one pea-size amount of any topical cream/gel and apply over full face very gently without rubbing.
Apart from these home-based treatment, I would strongly recommend some clinic -based treatment.
At clinic, you can get series of chemical peels by a certified dermatologist. Chemical peels will improve your acne, pigmentation and scars and thus provide you good aesthetic look. In your particular case, I would go for Jessner peel and glycolic peel alternately for 6-8 sessions, though the choice of peel and sessions varies from dermatologist to dermatologist.
Use a good gentle cleanser like Cetaphil cleansin lotion to rinse the face.
These medications can occasionally dry up your skin and lips thus I would suggest use of good quality moisturizer like Cetaphil DAM or Hymos moisturizing lotion for face and some good lip balm like NMFE lipcare for lips.
Use gel based sunscreen like Suncote sunscreen gel before going out in sun.
Avoid use of oil-based make up and foundation.

Also keep continuing KRINSON35 for control of hormonal imbalance.

Take plently of fruits and vegetables and try to limit intake of refined sugars/ carbohydrates and fatty food.

I am very sure with this regimen you will be fine but with active follow up. Thus I would insist you to follow up with your status after 3 weeks. You can reach me directly via my profile page.

Let me know if you require any assistance from my side.

Thank you and take care
Dr Hardik Pitroda


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Clindamycin

doctor1 MD

thanks
i did a urine culture with the following results: epithelia cells +/HPF AND PUS CELLS 1-2/HPF, CASTS ++, CRYSTALS +++, YEAST nIL, CULTURE ISOLATE Heavy staphylococcus aureus. sentive to clindamycin +++ and cefuroxime ++ all other antibiotics R resistance. pls adivise on my kidney effect

doctor1 MD

Hello i have went the ER doctor and she told me that i had quite a few blood cells in my discharge which could mean a std or not what else could this mean if its not a std? Also, she prescribed clindamycin and I now have water diarrhea. What has caused this?

doctor1 MD

40 year old male, 6'3" 280#, just started working out on tread mill 6 weeks ago, walking at 3 mph for 40 min and a total of 2 miles. stopped walking for a week because i had wisdom teeth removed 4 weeks ago, was on hydrocod-apap 5-500mg tab and clindamycin 150mg (40 tabs) soft foods for a week, two weeks later, stools still soft (once or twice Diarrea) still walking and cut food intake, but then took double vitamins, a,b,c,d,e, all at the sametime for 4 days and now my stomach is aching dual pain stool is good brown color and urine is normal yellow, whats wrong?

doctor1 MD

hi am a 24yr female,been having loose stools on and off,i took metrogyl 400 for 3 days n the stool became normal,but again now loose stools started..m taking treatment for acne ,using minoz tab n brevoxyl n clindamycin cream. now m also having conjunctivitis and using moxifloxacin n lubrex drops.should i again take metrogyl??is it ok to use it when am on the above medications?

doctor1 MD

Hi I went to the ER 2 weeks ago with intense abdominal pain and was diagnosed and put on flagyl and Cipro for one week. Saw my Dr the following week who put me on Levaquin for second week. I took my last Levaquin Friday. I still have pain eating...

doctor1 MD

what should I do I have a clindamycin capsule stuck in my throat? I ve tried hot tea, applesauce, its still stuck and very painful. also when I take my next pill can I open the capsule and take it with food?

doctor1 MD

I started using a Retin A product called acretin 0.05. it's my first time on retin a products. I've been prescribed this cream because I got mild acne in my cheeks the past 2 months. I wanted to know what are the disadvantages of this product as I...