Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for acidity and shortness of breath

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2744 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi I am a 36 year old female I had acidity problem since 3 or 4 months. I took antacids but it did not help much. I have started having palpitations since a month. I got thyroid, sugar lipid profile done and all reports are normal except that iron level is 40. Got an ECG done which is also normal. I get palpitations when I am lying down and I am unable to sleep. When I went to a doctor he suggested razo d twice a day and rivotril for ten days. These didn't help either. My pulse goes upto 110 to 120 with little activity like standing up. And I have pain above my left breast at times which radiates to arm n back of my arm and back also. I also have cervical pain. I went to the doctor again and he asked me to continue Razo d and rivotril and gave inderal 10 mg. My pulse rate is normal when I am resting and it comes down when its high and I relax and take deep breaths. I am worried if it's heart failure or something because I get tired very easily and have shortness of breath even after little activity like walking. My BP is normal. The highest it went was 115/92 when I got up in the middle of night becoz of palpitations. Should I get anymore tests done. I am really worried why palpitations are not stopping. I am unable to sleep because of the constant fluttering in heart and sleep only if I am taking Rivotril.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Palpitations need further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I would like to tell you that your palpitations could be due to rhythm abnormality of the heart.

As you are getting palpitations intermittently so it's advisable to get a Holter monitoring done which is basically a 24 to 48 hrs ambulatory ECG monitoring. It will help find out any transient Arrythmia going on.

I would also like to suggest you to get one Echocardiography done and consult a cardiologist personally for physical examination and evaluation.

Don't worry its nothing related to heart failure. And most importantly stop thinking and worrying about it as Stress also causes palpitations.

Rest eat healthy and exercise daily.

Also kindly provide me your ecg for evaluation.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Thanks for the reply. I have attached my ECG. The palpitations are more noticable when i am lying down and after a meal.
Other times it is just racing heartbeat after little activity.

What is arrthymia? Is it curable? i hope it doesnt need surgery and all.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Ecg looks alright.

Arrythmias are abnormal rhythm of heart due to which sometimes palpitations are felt.

Don't worry they are curable and yes they do not need any surgery or so.

I hope this information will answer your query

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 days later
Hi,

I have been to a cardiologist and he says i have something called Cardio Neurosis and suggested a course of medicines for 3 weeks and asked to start mediation after a week.

Below are the medicines suggested:

Pantocid-L - once a day
Ciplar LA-40 - twice a day
Zolfresh 5 mg- before sleeping at night
Betacap TR -40- twice a day

He did a scan sort of thing first before prescribing the medicines and the report is normal.

I feel weak after taking the medcines and also i am worried if i will be addictive to these beta blockers and sleeping pills.

Please advise if there is anything else i can do.

Many Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Cardiac neurosis is basically an anxiety related problem. The medicines which your doctor has prescribed are alright and will not cause you any harm or addiction problem as you have to take them only for 3 weeks.

Out of Ciplar LA or Betacap TR take only one medicine, no need to take both.

I hope this information will answer your queries and relieve your worries.

Feel free to ask me back if you have any other doubt or else close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cervical pain

doctor1 MD

Hello, My mother has chronic high blood pressure. And these days she is having a cervical pain in her neck. Can she use heat pads to alleviate the...

doctor1 MD

My husband has been having neck pain off and on for several days. Now moving up into back of head. He's 68, has been dx with heart and diabetic...

doctor1 MD

Hello there, Last night I was feeling unusually sleepy and exhausted. I took a nap and when I woke up I noticed my right hand was feeling tingly. I...

doctor1 MD

my father (58age) suffering from cervical pain one month ago..we refered to physiotherapist. then we chaged the doctor for the pain in ribes (m.D....

doctor1 MD

Dear sir; I would like to inquire - in brief - about your kind opinion and possible management you can offer to a patient with the following...

doctor1 MD

I was sitting outside smoking a cigarette as usual and I was watching some kids playing and all of a sudden out of nowhere very abrupt, I felt...