question-icon

Suggest treatment for acid reflux and vagus nerve stimulation

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015
Question: Hi doctor. I noticed my heartbeat this morning is all over the place. I just finished eating breakfast 1 hour ago and I'm sitting on my couch and I could feel my heart beating at different speeds. For example it will be beating at 80 bpm and then I will get some beats at 65 bpm and then back to 80. I have some acid reflux. Can this be from the vagus nerve? I had all testing done by my cardiologist approximately 4 months ago and everything was normal structurally and I had 400 pacs over 48 hours and 15 pvcs. I haven't felt them this morning but my heart beat is worrying me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are typical for acid reflux and vagus nerve stimulation...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXX!

Once again you should stay relax and calm. Your symptoms are typical for acid reflux (GERD) and you shouldn't worry about that, they wouldn't cause any harm to you.

Acid reflux activate vagus nerve and will cause an alteration on your heart rate. You aren't experiencing palpitations (PACs and PVCs) that is a good sign). As long as your heart rate fluctuate between 65-80 bpm this is a good sign and you shouldn't worry.

Hope this was of help!
Wish your health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (3 hours later)
Hi doctor thank you for your reply. I am going away for a few days and I was just wondering if it is OK for me to be out in the sun even if I have palpitations and etopic beats
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

I strongly suggest to go out and have fun with your family. You don't need any special measures, however I strongly recommend to aply sun filters and to avoid direct sun exposure during the midday.

Wish you health!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (2 minutes later)
Hi doctor thank you. Will being outside affect my heart? For example if I am at the pool during the day
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

You shouldn't worry direct sun exposure can't cause any damage to your heart but it only can cause sunburn and skin problems in the future. This is why i suggested to avoid direct exposure (without protective sun creams).

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (26 hours later)
Hi doctor I have one more question
Is there a reason why many times after I eat I start to get palpitations? Also any movement I make and tachycardia gets worse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back

It's common to experience palpitations after eating. This is caused by stomach distension. A distended stomach is in close contact with Heart (only the diaphragm which is a thin layer separate them) and you feel palpitations. In these case the small movement is enough to experience more and more tachycardia and palpitations.

You shouldn't worry it's not harmful and want cause any damage to you.

Wish your health!
Dr. shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (10 hours later)
Hi doctor thank you for this explanation. Is it normal to have palpitations on and off for the past year? Also is it still normal if they continue for some time or is that dangerous or a warning sign of something worse? I'm confused on this subject
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXXXXX

It's quite normal to have palpitations on and off for a year. You shouldn't worry it's not a warning sign for something more serious.

Hope this was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2258 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for acid reflux and vagus nerve stimulation

Brief Answer: Your symptoms are typical for acid reflux and vagus nerve stimulation... Detailed Answer: Hi back XXXX! Once again you should stay relax and calm. Your symptoms are typical for acid reflux (GERD) and you shouldn't worry about that, they wouldn't cause any harm to you. Acid reflux activate vagus nerve and will cause an alteration on your heart rate. You aren't experiencing palpitations (PACs and PVCs) that is a good sign). As long as your heart rate fluctuate between 65-80 bpm this is a good sign and you shouldn't worry. Hope this was of help! Wish your health! Dr. Shehu