question-icon

Suggest treatment for acid reflux and recurrent yeast infection

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: Just sent!!
I had a bad cold. Doctor but me on Amoxicillin. Within 5 days I had yeast infection on vagina. On the 8th day it spread into my mouth. I literally felt it spread like fire right down to my larynx and further.
My doctor stopped last two and half days of Amox and put me on a white chewable/suckable pill to get rid of mouth yeast infection. Didn’t touch it really after 5 days, mouth still sore and swollen.
Called my Dr back. She told me to see an ENT. Went to an ENT he said, could be silent acid reflux. I’m on Omeprazole and Fluticasone for nose for the last 3 days.
My mouth and throat are still on fire. I’m coughing all the time unless my throat is moist. I can’t sleep more than two hours wake up choking.
I am very concerned. Mouth feels swollen and on fire, and throat is red, swollen, and feels burnt. Advise please? My coworkers and family can not believe I’m coughing and choking like I am.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need aggressive management.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Madam.

I understand your query and concern.

You probably seem to have severe degree of acid reflux coupled with fungal infection.

This needs extensive management in the form Tab Nexprofast one tab twice daily at 7 am and 7 pm before meal for 21 days.

Likewise before beginning the this a single IV shot of Inj Pantoprazole 40 mg will help to control the symptoms.

Stop Fluticasone.It will flare up infections if any.

Add Tab Fluconazole 200 mg PO on Day 1, THEN 100 mg qDay.
Treatment should be continued for at least 2 weeks to decrease likelihood of relapse of fungal infection.

The above treatment should control all your symptoms with great degree of efficiency.

Please note these drugs have to betaken only under strict medical prescription and supervision.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (20 hours later)
This seems interesting and fair! Huge question how would I even begin to discuss this option with my physicians?
I question how a cold with a reaction to a antibiotic and turn into acid reflux. I have no heartburn. My only complain besides going out of my mind coughing and agony of pain, is I have done everything to ease the larynx pain by drinking stuff, I normally never would drink.

Also, my primary physician concern was Amoxicillin had blue XXXXXXX in it. Pharmacy guaranteed it didn't, including a paperwork. Well doctor was right, it had some form, because I got a reaction.
Does any of you drugs contain any blue XXXXXXX I'm allergic to blue XXXXXXX meds. :-(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Amoxicillin does not contain blue XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Hi .

I understand your concern.

You can discuss the issue straight away with your physician.

Acid reflux can prone oneself to infections either bacterial or fungal and once infection sets in,you no longer exhibit typical symptoms of acid reflux.

Yes acid reflux can lead to frequent agonising cough,due to reflux laryngitis.

Amoxicillin does not contain any blue XXXXXXX nor fluconazole or pantop.

Quit amoxicillin in case of any reaction.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3660 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for acid reflux and recurrent yeast infection

Brief Answer: Need aggressive management. Detailed Answer: Hi Madam. I understand your query and concern. You probably seem to have severe degree of acid reflux coupled with fungal infection. This needs extensive management in the form Tab Nexprofast one tab twice daily at 7 am and 7 pm before meal for 21 days. Likewise before beginning the this a single IV shot of Inj Pantoprazole 40 mg will help to control the symptoms. Stop Fluticasone.It will flare up infections if any. Add Tab Fluconazole 200 mg PO on Day 1, THEN 100 mg qDay. Treatment should be continued for at least 2 weeks to decrease likelihood of relapse of fungal infection. The above treatment should control all your symptoms with great degree of efficiency. Please note these drugs have to betaken only under strict medical prescription and supervision. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.