question-icon

Suggest treatment for accidental intake of overdosed simvastatin

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014
Question: I accedintely took two 40 mg of simvastitin today when I should of only consumed one. What will happen to me? Am I going to be okay?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern.
Don't worry this is not going to harm you as you have taken double dose once only. I would advise you to skip the next dose and continue then as you do.
You may just have myalgias or bodyache for a day of two as a side effect.
There is nothing to worry. Just relax.
If you have XXXXXXX further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for accidental intake of overdosed simvastatin

Brief Answer: Detail Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern. Don't worry this is not going to harm you as you have taken double dose once only. I would advise you to skip the next dose and continue then as you do. You may just have myalgias or bodyache for a day of two as a side effect. There is nothing to worry. Just relax. If you have XXXXXXX further query please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney