question-icon

Suggest treatment for accidental ingestion of plastic

default
Posted on Sat, 14 May 2016
Question: Hi, my daughter just swallowed a tiny piece of the hard plastic straw from this thing: http://www.claires.co.uk/studio-pets-rebel-drinks-cup/shop/fcp-product/47598
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Since the size of the swollen plastic is small you shouldn't worry to much it wouldn't cause any mayor complication on your daughter. However, it's recommended to bring her to the nearest ER to perform an urgent upper endoscopy. During the procedure the tiny piece plastic will be removed.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (7 minutes later)
Okay, thank you. It has now been 2.5 hours since she thinks she swallowed it. Would an upper endoscopy still be effective or would it have disappeared into the rest of her digestive system by now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes, upper endoscopy will be effective because the piece will be on the stomach for at least next 4-6 hours.

If the object has left the stomach, than it will be eliminated will the stool and you shouldn't worry about.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for accidental ingestion of plastic

Brief Answer: Following advice Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Since the size of the swollen plastic is small you shouldn't worry to much it wouldn't cause any mayor complication on your daughter. However, it's recommended to bring her to the nearest ER to perform an urgent upper endoscopy. During the procedure the tiny piece plastic will be removed. Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Klerida