question-icon

Suggest treatment for accidental ingestion of a piece of plastic

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: Hello Dr

Yesterday accidentally my family ate food which was cooked from pan which had hard plastic partical (that plastic was like we hve in new clothes and new utensils assosiated with tag). However that was not melted.

Please tell if there is need to worry.

I m worried as that plastic partical got cooked with food and my family ate that. I saw next day in pan then I found that hard plastic partical. I am not sure if it was melted with food however it does not looks like melted.

Plastic partical was like white color one that usually we have associated with new items with brand tag
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry. it will be passed in stools

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
Usually if a person consumes plastic material which was not melted then as it does not get digested in our system, it will get excreted in motions.
Usually we do not encounter any problem with small amount of plastic ingestion as it does not cause any poisoning or any other harmful effect to body as such.
Only concern is if it had sharp edges then it can cause injury to intestines, but as this is not the case in your query i do not feel any harm or any concern.
You can be worry free. It will be gone out of system in 24 hrs.
I hope i have answered your query well.
If you have any more query kindly write back to me will be happy to answer them.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (51 minutes later)
Dr thanks a lot for your reply.

I am scared if plastic partical got melted in food.
If yes is there need to worry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Even if it does it would not cause any harm as it does not get digested

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Thanks for following up with me.
You are welcome. Plastic is a indigestible material. As you told me you had it yesterday for dinner. Till now if all of you are fine it means it has already passed over the intestines where it could have caused trouble that is the narrow parts of intestines.
It may even had been excreted by now as already its already past 16 18 hrs.
So even if it had melted and was there in food, it was distributed among all food eaters.
Hardly some amount of plastic must have entered the system which will be very less to cause any ill effect on body.
As most of it would be undigested it must have been excreted as it is today.
So be totally worry free about hazards to you and your family from the small amount of plastic you had in food.
Next time onwards you will be more careful obviously so need to advice you on that.
Do not worry.
Take care.
If you have any more query kindly write back to me.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (7 hours later)
Thank you Dr
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
you are welcome. kindly close the question

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.
Kindly close the question and leave a feedback for me if you like.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Sonawane

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 602 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for accidental ingestion of a piece of plastic

Brief Answer: No need to worry. it will be passed in stools Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting in HCM. Usually if a person consumes plastic material which was not melted then as it does not get digested in our system, it will get excreted in motions. Usually we do not encounter any problem with small amount of plastic ingestion as it does not cause any poisoning or any other harmful effect to body as such. Only concern is if it had sharp edges then it can cause injury to intestines, but as this is not the case in your query i do not feel any harm or any concern. You can be worry free. It will be gone out of system in 24 hrs. I hope i have answered your query well. If you have any more query kindly write back to me will be happy to answer them. Thank you