question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Accidental Cut On Scrotum

default
Posted on Fri, 2 Jan 2015
Question: I accidently cut my scrotum 2 days ago. I know this is an extremely idiotic thing to do but it bled for a few minutes and stopped l. I've been cleaning it well and applying Neosporin. lm seriously afraid of something happening or going to the hospital
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to be worried. Looks like a superficial wound. Keep it clean...

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.


This wound looks fine. It is superficial wound and does not need special treatment. Just regular wound cleaning with water and soap is sufficient. If it bleeds or gets wet, you may put a bandage on it. Neosporin is not necessary. It is thought that antibiotics does not have any effects when used externally (in creams or gels). Moreover it may affect natural skin bacteria which do protect us against bad bacteria.
And as this wound looks clean and heals property, you should not be worried. It should get healed in a week or so.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (19 minutes later)
Thanks appreciate your input, don't feel that worried anymore

Just to be sure, I did cut with small grooming scissors and the cut is red under.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Redness is a normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Redness under the cut is a very normal thing. When you cut a tissues, your body starts repairing process. To do that, special cells which task is to clean destroyed tissues needs to migrate to the cut area. So we have a situation where the kind of intense traffic appears in the wound area. The intense traffic is possible thanks to increased blood supply. So the small blood vessels get enlarged and the tissue gets a little bit swollen. This is normal and fine. This simply tells that you have correct immune system response to the injury.

Of course sometimes the area gets too much reddish and swollen in case of inflammation. But your wound looks just fine.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (15 minutes later)
Thanks again, you made my day!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome. Hope it will get healed soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Accidental Cut On Scrotum

Brief Answer: No need to be worried. Looks like a superficial wound. Keep it clean... Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. This wound looks fine. It is superficial wound and does not need special treatment. Just regular wound cleaning with water and soap is sufficient. If it bleeds or gets wet, you may put a bandage on it. Neosporin is not necessary. It is thought that antibiotics does not have any effects when used externally (in creams or gels). Moreover it may affect natural skin bacteria which do protect us against bad bacteria. And as this wound looks clean and heals property, you should not be worried. It should get healed in a week or so. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.