Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for abnormal sperms

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6487 Questions
Question
date :10/12/13 18/04/14 16/6/14

colour : Greyish Opalascent Opaque grey Grey Opaliesent

Liquification
time Normal 20 mint      20 mint     
Volume : 7 ml 6 ml      3.5 ml
Viscosity : Thin      Normal
Reaction : Alkaline Alkaline
Sperm Concentration : 17 Million/ml 55 Million/ml 40 m/ml
Rapid Progressive motility (A) - 29% 60 % 30
Moderate Progressive (B) – 41% 10 20
Sluggish motility (C) – 00% 30      10
Immotile : 30%      30      40
Total Motility : 70 % 70 60
Total Sperm Count :119 mil/TSE
WBC Occasional
Debris :+
Epithelial Cells : Nill
Agglutination : Nill
Morphalogy:
Normal form :8%
Head defect :55%
Midpiece defect :5 %
Tail defect :0 %
Multiple defect : 32 %
Posted Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have excessive number of abnormal sperms.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your sequential reports in detail.Latest report suggests excessive abnormal morphology of sperms.

Up to 0-5 WBC per high power field is a normal finding.At low level,white blood cells(WBC) don't affect semen quality and fertility. However,high levels of white blood cells in semen can cause serious fertility problems.

You have excessive abnormal sperms. Normally 16 % sperms should have normal morphology.

It is good that other findings like sperm count and motility are within normal limit.

You should do exercise and take nutritious diet.
Avoid alcohol and smoking if you take these things.

If findings doesn't improve then you may need assisted fertilization techniques like Intra Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for abnormal sperms 13 minutes later
In my reports rapid progressive motility found low . Is that enough to make my wife conceive. because we are trying for last 1 year and my wife test also done found ok. please suggest me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

Motility can be considered as normal.Overall motility should be at least 55 % and you have 60 %,so it is not much concerning.Besides this,motility responds well to measures discussed already like diet,exercise etc.

Main concerning factor is sperms with abnormal morphology.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for abnormal sperms 8 minutes later
on 18/04/2014 i gone for semen test in different lab and in my report shown

Normal head - 70
Pin Head - 10
Giant Head - 02
Amorphous head - 05
Tapering head -05
Double Head -00
Head Defect - 08

Why this different in all three lab. Is that lab accuracy problem are it will be vary every month . Which type of lab is accuracy .please suggest me .

 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

It shouldn't vary this much.
Please go for investigations in reputed diagnostic centre and repeat the tests in that standard centre only.
There shouldn't be so much monthly variation.
You can take advice from your doctor.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor