question-icon

Suggest treatment for abnormal levels of B12 in blood

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: I was told by a lab technician that I have abnormal levels of b12 in my blood. She said that I need to see my doctor right away because the level of b12 is 1,644.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload your blood work reports...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

The normal range for vit. b12 is within 200 to 900, while yours is 1644, which is considered a bit higher than normal range. However, different labs do have their own reference range. Can you please upload the full reports of your blood test results? So, it will be easier for me to analyze your case.

The factors that contribute to high vit.b12 levels include:
- kidney problems
- liver problems
- diabetes
- intake of vit.b12 supplementation when the testing was carried out
- taking certain medications (especially those related to stomach problems, PPIs)
- or other blood disorders that could have been associated with abnormal blood parameters.

So, do not get panicked. Try to keep following with your doctor for specific treatment.

Looking forward to have the requested data in!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (11 days later)
Hi Dr. Uploaded reports. Please take a look
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly refer other health issues as following...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for providing your vit.B12 report. In fact, I was hoping to get all the blood tests results you did (other blood parameters and biochemistry testing). In this way, I would analyze them myself before running into final conclusions.

As mentioned earlier, there are many causes to increased levels of vit.B12. So, I need to know what other health problems you are facing (any other disease) and if you are taking any medication or supplement recently.

Looking forward to have the requested data in!
Thank you!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7177 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest treatment for abnormal levels of B12 in blood

Brief Answer: Kindly upload your blood work reports... Detailed Answer: Hi there, The normal range for vit. b12 is within 200 to 900, while yours is 1644, which is considered a bit higher than normal range. However, different labs do have their own reference range. Can you please upload the full reports of your blood test results? So, it will be easier for me to analyze your case. The factors that contribute to high vit.b12 levels include: - kidney problems - liver problems - diabetes - intake of vit.b12 supplementation when the testing was carried out - taking certain medications (especially those related to stomach problems, PPIs) - or other blood disorders that could have been associated with abnormal blood parameters. So, do not get panicked. Try to keep following with your doctor for specific treatment. Looking forward to have the requested data in! Dr.Albana