question-icon

Suggest treatment for abdominal pain during menstruation

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: We (27m and 28f ) are newly married and trying for baby for past 2 months. This month (2nd month) she has got periods inspite of having pregancy symptoms. She is having huge pain in abdomen during her periods and the excretion blood has tiny solid bloods. Please do advice us on her pain and do we need to consult doctor regarding the pregancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Probably dysmenorrhea, need not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. A couple is said to be having infertility when they fail to conceive after one year of successful unprotected intercourse.
The chances of getting pregnant in each menstrual cycle is only 20-25%, which means that every one cannot conceive in 2-3 cycles.
The pain in the abdomen during periods can be due to spasmodic dysmenorrhea, which is normal and is caused by the expulsion of blood from the uterus, or can be due to pelvic inflammatory disease, some pathology in the uterus like fibroid, endometriosis or adenomyosis.
Presence of very small solid pieces in the menstrual blood is usually the endometrial pieces which are shed during menstruation, and is normal.
I would suggest her to consult an OBGYN specialist to get properly examined, investigated( ultrasound) and get treated for the excessive pain during menstruation.
However, in my opinion, you both need not take stress regarding conception, and wait for at least one year before consulting an infertility specialist.
You should follow the fertile period, in which the chances of conception are increased, and ranges from Day 8 to day 22 of menstrual cycle. You both should have unprotected intercourse , preferably every alternate day, during this period to maximize the chances of conception.
Your wife should also take folic acid tablet daily as taking it in the preconceptional and preconceptional period decreases the risk of congenital anomalies in the fetus.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for abdominal pain during menstruation

Brief Answer: Probably dysmenorrhea, need not to worry Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. A couple is said to be having infertility when they fail to conceive after one year of successful unprotected intercourse. The chances of getting pregnant in each menstrual cycle is only 20-25%, which means that every one cannot conceive in 2-3 cycles. The pain in the abdomen during periods can be due to spasmodic dysmenorrhea, which is normal and is caused by the expulsion of blood from the uterus, or can be due to pelvic inflammatory disease, some pathology in the uterus like fibroid, endometriosis or adenomyosis. Presence of very small solid pieces in the menstrual blood is usually the endometrial pieces which are shed during menstruation, and is normal. I would suggest her to consult an OBGYN specialist to get properly examined, investigated( ultrasound) and get treated for the excessive pain during menstruation. However, in my opinion, you both need not take stress regarding conception, and wait for at least one year before consulting an infertility specialist. You should follow the fertile period, in which the chances of conception are increased, and ranges from Day 8 to day 22 of menstrual cycle. You both should have unprotected intercourse , preferably every alternate day, during this period to maximize the chances of conception. Your wife should also take folic acid tablet daily as taking it in the preconceptional and preconceptional period decreases the risk of congenital anomalies in the fetus. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma