Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for abdominal pain, bloating and cramps

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudha Rani Panagar

OBGYN

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 284 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Women's Health
Question: hi. I am a 48 year old female. I have recently Been diagnosed with complex uterine hyperplasia without atypical. I am scheduled for hysterectomy in 2 weeks. Today I have been having severe cramping and bloating. I lam having trouble moving around normally. Is this normal? Do you think 2 weeks is soon enough for my hysterectomy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudha Rani Panagar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Two weeks seems to be appropriate

Detailed Answer:
Hi.Welcome to healthcaremagic and thanks for trusting us for your health related queries.
I guess your concern is about scheduling of surgical operation.As far as the diagnosis and treatment mode is concerned it seems to be appropriate.

Cramping and bloating are non specific sign.It could be because from uterus or sometimes from acidity or ingestion too or electrolyte imbalance also etc.However,you can inform your doctor and get treatment for it.

Though your operation is scheduled in 2weeks,prior to surgery your doctor will have a look at you and assure whether you are fit for surgery before taking inside operation theater. This is further crosschecked by anesthetist who gives anesthesia to you.So,you have two professionals to verify whether its appropriate to take up for surgery or not.

I hope this small discussion would be helpful and useful to you.

Feel free to ask further queries.
Get well soon.
Regards,
Dr.Sudha XXXXXXX panagar.MBBS,MS(obstetrics and gynecology)





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Electrolyte imbalance

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march 2017, she had seizures in brain due to cancer metastasizing to brain. She then had radiation treatment...

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 yr old female. For the past week, I have been suffering on and off with upper posterior thigh muscle spasms, together with a knife-like pain on the side of my leg going to my buttock. The worst are the severe muscle spasms. To complicate...