Suggest treatment for abdominal pain and constipation

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I woke yesterday with sudden razor-like abdominal pain and constipation, in bed all day with chills and pain. Ate no solids for 24 hours. Today better, somewhat runny bowel movements happening, staying on liquids. Still some abdominal pain, almost feels like a mild internal bruise. (Have had gall bladder removed.) Since I seem to be passing waste and have no chills or "flu-like" symptoms, am I OK to wait a day or two (before calling md) to see if all is well or is there a risk? Sorry, long question. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can wait ...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

diarrhea without fever or blood in the stool and with less than 4 movements per day is not dangerous for most of the patients. The most common cause is gastroenteritis. It usually lasts for a couple of days. If it lasts for longer then a stool culture and medical assessment would be needed.

Just make sure you get enough fluids to replenish the losses. Check for fever and avoid milk, fatty food and too much fiber because they may cause more diarrhea.

I hope I've helped!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3679 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gall bladder

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Mom 86 has stomach pain on the right side. No fever , but nauseated.

doctor1 MD

my mother has tested a usg whole abdomen in this report UTERES - is showing a small well defined hypoechoeic in anterior wall and few small...

backtotop2