question-icon

Suggest treatment for abdominal lymphadenopathy

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Dec 2015
Question: My father has been diagnosed with abdominal lymphadenopathy through endoscopy FNAC taken however not successful due to scant lymphoid tissue.TB HIV and Hepatitis report are negative.while he was feeling very tired from some time and constipation and also had fever since past two months the fever ranges fro 99 to 101 F mostly in night time.He has lost 10 kg since past one year.We are giving very light diet ,fruits liquids etc.Kindly advice whether we should go for 2nd FNAC.we have no past history of lymphoma.My father is vegetarian
Keeping in view of age we are relying on Ayurvedic trreatments.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, second FNAC is necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.
Based on your query and attached reports, my opinion is as follows:

1. Multiple lymph nodes enlargement in this age, favors lymphoma. There are numerous types and at present it could be a type of low grade and many show complete response to treatment.
2. Age is not too high to avoid treatment. I think he should be able to manage any chemotherapy provided.
3. Second FNAC is definitely needed as a confirmation is necessary before starting therapy. A confirmation will provide the prognosis and should help in reduction of stress. An unknown condition is very stressful and can impact normal life of all involved.
4. Prostate is still early stages and not much to be worried about at present.
5. Not sure about Ayurvedic treatment as he is being treated without any specific diagnosis.

Do get a second FNAC for evaluation of lesion. More specific therapy can be started based on diagnosis.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for abdominal lymphadenopathy

Brief Answer: Yes, second FNAC is necessary. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query. Based on your query and attached reports, my opinion is as follows: 1. Multiple lymph nodes enlargement in this age, favors lymphoma. There are numerous types and at present it could be a type of low grade and many show complete response to treatment. 2. Age is not too high to avoid treatment. I think he should be able to manage any chemotherapy provided. 3. Second FNAC is definitely needed as a confirmation is necessary before starting therapy. A confirmation will provide the prognosis and should help in reduction of stress. An unknown condition is very stressful and can impact normal life of all involved. 4. Prostate is still early stages and not much to be worried about at present. 5. Not sure about Ayurvedic treatment as he is being treated without any specific diagnosis. Do get a second FNAC for evaluation of lesion. More specific therapy can be started based on diagnosis. Hope it helps. Any further queries, here to help again. Dr. Prakash HM