question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Abdominal Discomfort

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Sir
I have little abdomen discomfort and in upper mid area. No pain it is like tight feel in upper abdomen and so other symptoms . I always have a fear to cancer in my body. What reason my stomac is feeling discomfort. If i press nonpain but feel some tightnesss.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is most likely Gastritis, but if you are worried then get investigated

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Does the tightness increase after eating or drinking something or on prolonged sitting?
Do you have a sedentary job and/or lifestyle?
It is most likely Gastritis or Acid Peptic disease.
You should consult a Gastroenterologist who can do an Upper GI Endoscopy as you are worried about cancer. If that doubt was not there then I would have adviced you one to three months of acid reducing medicines like Tab Pantooprazole plus Domperidone twice a day on empty stomach, that is half an hour before meals.
But if cancer is a worry then an Upper GI Endoscopy and a CECT Scan of the abdomen would be the investigations of choice.
Stomach cancers usually do not present with pain. They usually present in advanced stages with weakness, debility and generalized malaise. Sometimes anemia or decreased Hemoglobin in the blood and weight loss are the signalling features.
Therefore, please think and do let me know if there are any queries regarding this issue and have a happy recovery.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (18 minutes later)
Dr Thanks a lot. I beleive more on your words. I usaly sleep in afternoon and night soon after food. I made a abdome ct 2 yrs back with fear i came normal. Always i have fear to cance as my distance relative died bcs if it. My brotherilaw has braintumor stage 4. He doest have any baf habit. He is fine as of now. Diognesed 2 months back. I took cbc today attached my report PDW is little elicated. Pls reply. Fear towards endoscopy and scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
CBC is perfectly normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your answer.
Your CBC report is perfectly normal.
I do not think you have cancer but without investigations I or no one else can be sure. If the CT was normal 2 years back then it is not required.
But you could get an Endoscopy done. Its a fairly simple test and you can then rest relaxed that you are fine.
Do not live in fear. Be confident and sure as you ARE healthy.
Believe in it.
Take care and feel free to ask anything anytime.
I will try and help you whenever.
Regards,
Dr Rishi.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (2 days later)
Sir
I feel better now and i have a fear to cancer always. Inhave so for felt in many parts of body. Will it b here or there. No pain now but feel little discomfor after my food ie in tamil v say kudalai pratuthal. Continiuing tab rabimac one in morning and bifilac 3 times a day and gaviscon syrup. I should come out soon.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Good that you are feeling better.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for your reply.
It is good you feel better now.
Continue the same management.
Do let me know if I can advice you any further.
Take care and stay healthy.
Dr Rishi.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Abdominal Discomfort

Brief Answer: It is most likely Gastritis, but if you are worried then get investigated Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your question. Does the tightness increase after eating or drinking something or on prolonged sitting? Do you have a sedentary job and/or lifestyle? It is most likely Gastritis or Acid Peptic disease. You should consult a Gastroenterologist who can do an Upper GI Endoscopy as you are worried about cancer. If that doubt was not there then I would have adviced you one to three months of acid reducing medicines like Tab Pantooprazole plus Domperidone twice a day on empty stomach, that is half an hour before meals. But if cancer is a worry then an Upper GI Endoscopy and a CECT Scan of the abdomen would be the investigations of choice. Stomach cancers usually do not present with pain. They usually present in advanced stages with weakness, debility and generalized malaise. Sometimes anemia or decreased Hemoglobin in the blood and weight loss are the signalling features. Therefore, please think and do let me know if there are any queries regarding this issue and have a happy recovery. Take care, Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX