Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for abdominal discomfort caused by UTI

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4240 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Sir
I have emptied my bowl in the morning and i feel some discomfort in lowerabdomen and rectum No pain. What may be the reason for it. Pls help me. Mybmotion is normal and even checked it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not a cause for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. It is possible that although you have reasonably vacated your bowels, there is some left over. In other words, incomplete evacuation could leads to such a presentation. I do not think that there is anything to worry about.

Another possibility is urinary tract infection but unless you have other symptoms or unless the problem keeps lingering I do not think that you need to be concerned about this.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 minutes later
Sir can rectal cancer lead to this discomfort and can rectal cancer b diognessed by digital examination. Pls help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
I would not be least bit bothered about rectal cancer as a possible cause. Unless you have had a history of diverticuliltis and constipation there is nothing to worry.

A digital examination cannot rule out cancers but can detect tumor masses, if present. Once again I suggest not to worry.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 22 minutes later
Sir
I am always a feared person to cancer and i had fear 3 months back and i went for endoscopy it was normal. Now my fear more on colon ,rectum and anus. Why i dont know. Only sumptoms i have is discomfort and due to fear not able to concentrayenin any work . My gastro had a digital exam 2 months back and said all normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Since your gastro did not find any unexpected lump you do not need to worry any further. If there is a cancer, definitely there would be profuse cell division leading to tumor formation. If there is no tumor, you need not worry.

Feel free to ask me back directly if you have any sort of health related query in the future. I would be there to help you out.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 6 minutes later
Sir
Will it be a symptom for cancer in colon. If i go for motion it becomes normal i feel. What is the best solution for coming out of it. He made digital examination as i had a pain. It was a cut. Will this single symptom aline can b a sign of colon cancer .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fiber intake is essential.

Detailed Answer:
In case of colon cancer the main offending agent is constipation. Unless you have regular constipation you need not worry. If you have constipation you simply need to enhance your fiber intake. Adequate fiber intake will ensure regular bowel habits and will clear you of such problems.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 days later
Sir
No constupation all. I had eyes burning ysrd night and now inhabe lower abdomen waist pain. Pain on my waist area. What may be the reason. I had the same kind of pain 5 days back and was better now again it has come .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lumbar spondylosis or muscle spasm likely to be the cause.

Detailed Answer:
If you have no constipation you need not worry about colon cancer or rectal cancer. There may be a host of reasons for your waist pain. Lumbar spondylosis is the most likely cause. You would need to get an X Ray of LS spine (AP and lateral) for confirmation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 26 hours later
Sir
Swine flu is spreading here. Can i give vaccine fir me and my kids. Is it effective. If i take it today how many days will it take to get effect. Start its pricess .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It takes 3 weeks for you to develop the immunity

Detailed Answer:
You can. But please note that it will take 3 weeks for the immunity to set in and it would be valid for only one flu season. The price is around Rs.600 in XXXXXXX for a vaccine.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 days later
Sir
I am more thankful to u. I am always a feared person in life to cancer. I have pain in my anus for past 20 days. Ystd my GP diogneaaed and said its on the side of spinal cord. Swell is there. I made by urine routine also atevahed my report for ur ref. I had said u about my fear i made a endo 3 month back and it was normal and my gp says to take hp kit is it necessary to take will it take care of colon prib like IBD. Pls say me waiting for my culture sensity test .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the updates. I do not think that there is something concerning involved. Update me about the culture sensitivity report. Complete the course of HP Kit. Ask me back if you wish to know anything specific.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 13 minutes later
Is my anus pain now i take movon sp. is my pain related tocancer .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Steps mentioned

Detailed Answer:
I do not think that it is due to cancer. I do not think Movon Spray will help. Rather, Sitz bath should help. Take warm water as hot as skin can take. Sit on it with your anal opening dipped. Do this for 15-20 mins a couple of times a day. Also apply hot compress to the area. See a physiotherapist and get a demonstration of the exercises which should help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Sir
No pain all but my results show abnormal. Why so .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details needed

Detailed Answer:
I would not worry if there is no pain. The gastric mucosal prolapse does not seem to be a cause for concern. The urine shows traces of protein and a few RBCs present but the pus cell count is not raised. I would need to ask if you have diabetes and/or high blood pressure.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 6 minutes later
No i am not diabetes or high bp. If rbc in urine a syptom of cancer in blade or prostate or kidney. Pls help me. My ystd report was normal. Bacteria was alone there. Attached that also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
An ultrasonogram of KUBP (kidney, ureters, bladder, prostate) needs to be d

Detailed Answer:
It need not be a symptom of cancer. Rather, some obstructive cause like stones needs to be ruled out. It calls for further evaluation.

Not worried about STDs.

Bacteria will always be present in urine and that is not a cause for concern.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 34 hours later
Sir
Pain in anus snap i have attached. Pain os opp to the skin tag area. On tain boan area. Pls help me to come out of it .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sitz bath should help

Detailed Answer:
Checked the snap(s). As already mentioned, Sitz bath should help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 8 hours later
Sir
As per your advice intook sizbath and feel better now. But one more prob now is not able tonempty my bowl completely. May it b bcs of i took painkiller ytd night. Will it make me constupate. I had my stool but feel of not emptied properly. More of stress. Passing to much of gas. Cancer fear increased more .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
It will not constipate you. However, you also need to ensure good fiber intake in order to have proper bowel movements. Regular morning walk and exercise are also essential for the same.

Stress will only make things worse. Try to relax. You need not worry about cancer.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rectum

doctor1 MD

I have 2 issues that may or may not be related. 1st I have noticed for a few years that after a bowel movement, my anus is a bit swollen. If you look at it is is a bit blue but after a couple minutes, it all goes back into place. Dr. thought this could be normal (I ve had 2 vaginal births, 1 cesarian). Second issue is with external anal irritation. I have had issues in the past (over many years) but recently, irritation seems to continue. One dr. thought it was fungal, and I used cream. Got better then it came back. Dermatologist now has me using a steriod cream. Again, it is getting better but concerned it will happen again. I do tend to have to wipe a lot when I use the bathroom. I don t know if that is irritating or if it is something I am eating? I am noticing an occasional dot (TINY) of blood that appears to be coming from either the external anus or around that area. Do I need to see a proctologist? I had a colonoscopy last July and all was normal. I am a 45 yr old female.

doctor1 MD

yes, I had a colonoscopy followed up by a barium and was diagnosed with dirvirtulosis . I believe this is a pouch in the colon. At present I have had diahrea for 5 days and my family doctor said it was dirvirticulosis. However I have not had any pain or vomiting. I have reflux to which I take Losec , which I know can cause some diahrea. He put me on antibiotics . what should my next step be?. I watch my diet and in the past have had regular bms sometimes 3 a day

doctor1 MD

I have some tailbone pain after a slight fall on Tuesday but I also have some pain in the rectum and itchiness. I had a colonoscopy last year and was told I had 2 internal hemorrhoids .I had the the symptoms of pain in the rectum and itchiness before I fell on my tailbone. I had a very small amount of blood on my bathroom tissue but only one time 3 days ago. Are these hemorrhoids acting up and what s the best way to proceed.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 20 year old male. When I was 17 I was diagnosed with ulceratice colitis(due to blood in the stool and inflammed colon about 2 inches above rectum). The symptoms lasted about 3 weeks. Well sonce then I have had no symptoms or no medication. Could this have been misdiagnosed?

doctor1 MD

I have had a couple of incidents where skin protrudes from my anus after having a bowel movement. I have spoken with my P.C.P. about it. She called it a reticulated rectum I believe. Is it something I should pursue with a specialist, or should I...

doctor1 MD

why would orange bile come from rectum

doctor1 MD

blood from rectum when I have bowel movement (frequent) bright red probably not over 3 tbsp. but quite a lot more than I've ever seen from hemorrhoids in the past