question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Abdominal Discomfort And Pain

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Sir
I have mild discomfort in my stomac and i also little digestive prob. Discomfort feel is in full abdomen. Always i have a fear on cancer. In the morning i had little pain on both sides. What will be the prob. What tab can i take.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank yoi for asking.
You are reporting to have abdominal discomfort.
Discomfort is a symptoms mostly associated with:
- IBS
- dyspeotic syndrome
Othwerise I need to know more about your bowel movements.
Is your abdominal discomfort related with any aprticula meal or food ?
If I were your treating doctor I would suggest to fo abdominal.ultrasound plus upper and lower endsocopy.
Abdominal.discophort is not a sign of cancer so there is nothing to be worried.
Hope it was helpful to you.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (24 hours later)
Mam thanks for your reply. I feel like bloating in the morning and throat also have little burning while eating inhave a habit of sleeping soon after food .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow..

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
if you have the habit to sleep soon after eating that it aggravates acid reflux and dyspeptic syndrome .
This is why you are feeling these symptoms in the morning.
I would suggest to eat 3-4 hour before going to bed. Otherwise you need to start treatment with PPI's like Prilosec OTC .
Hope it was helpful to you.
DR.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (5 hours later)
Thanks for your reply mam. Mam i have a dull discomfort on upper abdomen and i am taking rabimac DSR onece a day in earlyvmorng on empty stomac. Is it ok or can i take some other tab. What tab would u suggest. I am little over weight of 89 kgs also .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back.
Rabimac DSR is rabeprasole , It is PPI drugs family.
So if you are using it there is no need to use Prilosec. Continue Rabimac DSR up to 8 weeks.
hope it was helpful to you.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (5 hours later)
Mam
I am more worried about cancer. One tab in a day is enough or do u want me for some other test. Mild discomfor in upper abdomen is there Pls help me .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

For the moment you should stay calm and relaxed. You shouldn't worry about cancer or other malignancies.

Moreover I would recommend as follows:
- Take two tablets of Rabimac (one in the morning and one in the evening)
- Avoid laying down to bed directly after eating (at least wait three hours before going to bed)
- Use Daviscon (antacids) three times a day one table spoon
This will help to relief your symptoms within 4-12 weeks.

If the symptoms will persist after 8 weeks I would recommend to do abdominal ultrasound and upper endoscopy.

Hope this will be of help!
Dr. Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (2 days later)
Mam thanks a lot. I feel better now after followinv ur advice. I feel my skin of anus not on tip feel itching and burning. What may be the reason
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow. ..

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
You are reporting to have burning and itching of the anus.
You symptoms mos probably are related with anal fissure.
This js why I suggest you to use preparation H on anal area and avoid constipation.
Hope it was helpful to you!

Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (29 hours later)
Mam realy thanks for ur reply. Inalsway have a fear in my life for death and cancer. When ever i feel on cancer i go for scan and i had my abdomen scan on 2014 which was normal. Inhaf pain on my left side of abdomen and inhave liver hemangioma and i thought it might have turned to cancer.
Now on erly morning i feel upperabdomen discomfort and intake that PPA TAB and after my breakfast it gets better and today i had full day pain on left and right side of end of abdkmen where stone pain comes. No heart bern or any other symptoms. Pls help. Now fear to take scan and endoscopy pls reply asap .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow..

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
Sorry for my late.
Yuur symptoms has nothing to do with cancer.
Abdominal pain as in your case may be associated with a lot of causes like dyspeptic syndrome, acute gastroenetritis, IBS.
since you have done abdominal Ct 2 years ago than there is nothing to be worried about cancer .
Continue the treatment and avoid stress.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Abdominal Discomfort And Pain

Brief Answer: Please follow... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank yoi for asking. You are reporting to have abdominal discomfort. Discomfort is a symptoms mostly associated with: - IBS - dyspeotic syndrome Othwerise I need to know more about your bowel movements. Is your abdominal discomfort related with any aprticula meal or food ? If I were your treating doctor I would suggest to fo abdominal.ultrasound plus upper and lower endsocopy. Abdominal.discophort is not a sign of cancer so there is nothing to be worried. Hope it was helpful to you. Dr.Klerida