Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for abdominal discomfort and pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have been experiencing flat stools when i go to the toilet from about six months now. I am 27 years old and my other other symptoms are light lower abdominal discomfort after eating, slight pain in the lower abdomen relieved by bowel movement, bloating after I eat spicy / oily foods, Urge for bowel movment after I eat heavy lunch, Intermittent gas pains.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
It seems to be IBS.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!
I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

The symptoms you describe are highly indicative for a benign condition of large intestine called Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
It is still unclear what causes this condition but it is thought it is caused by abnormal transit of stools (too slowly or to fast ) in large intestines.

The signs and symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome can vary widely from person to person .Most common symptoms include :Diarrhea or constipation,bloated feeling,gas, flat stools,abdominal pain or cramping relieved from defecation,etc.

There are no specific signs ,symptoms and tests to diagnose this condition. Diagnosis is often a process of ruling out other conditions.
So it is important to consult a physician and get examined.
A detailed medical history ,physical examination are necessary.
The doctor may recommend a course of treatment and see how your symptoms will respond to it.
If your symptoms aren't relieved from the treatment ,then your doctor may order additional test.

The first line of treatment include lifestyle modifications:
-Avoid foods that trigger your symptoms.
-Eat foods rich in fibers ,reduce diary products.
-Eat frequent small meals instead of large meals.
-Exercise regularly and drink plenty of fluids.

It is important to consult a physician and get examined to exclude other possible causes for your symptoms.

Hope it was of help.
Let me know if you have any additional questions or doubt to clarify.I will be happy to assist you further.

All the best!
Dr.Rovena Murati

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati 44 minutes later
Is there any OTC medicines I could take for feeling better ? Usually I have alternating Diarrhea / Constipation but diarrhea dominant. I started facing this problem only after I took a strong antibiotic course for H2 Pylori infection last year. A few months back I consulted a physician and he prescribed me for Fecal Occult Blood test and the results were negative.

It is only the flat stools I am worried about. I have also observed that the days I workout, I usually feel better overall. But the flat stools wont stop.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
First organic causes should be excluded.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Having alternating diarrhea/constipation and flat stool increase the probability that it is IBS (because these are very characteristic for IBS).

IBS is a chronic condition ,it has it's own periods of aggravation and improvement of the symptoms.
This condition is highly related with stress and anxiety so a way to relieve your symptoms is try to have a stress-free life.
There is no specific cure for IBS .Treatment consist in using medicines to treat specific symptoms (e.i if you have diarrhea you can use anti-diarrhea drugs ,or laxatives for constipation).

You can try these medicines but only after IBS is diagnosed.
For these you should consult a physician (Gastroenterologist) and get examined.You may need to run following tests to rule out organic issues :
-Abdominal ultrasound
-Culture of stool
-Test for ova/parasites of stool
-Colonoscopy.

Once organic issues are excluded you can follow some suggestions to control IBS:
-Exercise regularly
-Drink plenty of fluids
-Eat high fiber foods
-Take probiotics on daily basis for one month.
-Use Simethicone (to reduce bloating )
-Duspatalin up to 2 weeks (to treat abdominal pain & cramps).

Hope it was of help.
Fell free to ask further questions.

Take care!

Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

hey doctor 1 week ago i had all day sensation of urine so i started with antibiotics later i developed abdominal cramps all day they are nt so painful bt if i do ny physical work it strts more accompanied by back pain and whole day i hv head ache and vomiting feeling ,i did d ultrasound it was fine i did urine test after completing course of antibiotics it showed incresse level of epithelial cells,,,now i dnt hv ny urine sensation it is fine bt abdominal cramps back pain nausea ans i pass stool nly in small amount

doctor1 MD

39 asian female, menses Nov 6-12, abdominal pain LLQ goes away when supine, tender to touch, no fever, ate (stupidly) at Burger King Mon evening. Onset next morning, vomiting. No diarrhea. Some bloating, + flatulence and last BM Monday. At Disney world for the week. Seem to walk ok, occasional cramping. Nothing that brings me to my knees. Back pain because I am walking in flip flops, perhaps? Have one day left (today) and headed home tomorrow morning. Warrant an ER visit? Pain tolerable with Motrin.

doctor1 MD

I am on bio-identical hormones and my testosterone level has gone from 62 to 247 in the last 8mos. My GYN has finally told me to stop the testosterone for a while. I ve been having abdominal pain and now lower/upper back pain for the past 3mos. Had ultrasound last wk and it came back showing uterus is anteverted, small hypoechoic foci likely respresents fibroids measuring 8mm. As well as a 1.5cm right ovarian cyst containing some internal debris and a 1.3cm simple left ovarian cyst. Can this be a result of the high testosterone? And is this something to be concerned about? And will these go away on their own?

doctor1 MD

I am a 31 yo female who has been experiencing urinary urgency and incontinence for about 2 years with abdominal pain. Had gall bladder removed about 3 years ago. My recent labs show elevated AST and Alt with low red blood cell count but high MCV MCH.Are any of these things related?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
