question-icon

Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating, pressure and severe pain

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Mar 2015
Question: hi doctor, I have been attending the hospital physio for the past 7 months, the excercises have just caused muscle spasms etc and no change in the pain down the front of my legs when i walk. they have now stopped me from doing them. I have been told that I need major surgery but they don't have the technology to fix me, woould this be correct?? I also have just been sent for another scan on my bulky uterus with numerous fibroids and my lining just keeps filling till it overflows. they are trying a mirena to avoid a hysterectomy I have been trying this iud for past 4 months and have been bleeding except for 2 weeks in this time. a lot of pain and bloating pressure. also occurs. I am just after a 2nd opinion after this time of trying diffferent methods to avoid surgery. do you think surgeries should be done. and if so what? my back scan and uterine ultrsound are uploaded to this site thanks .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need hystrectomy,spine surgery can wait

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case and I think you need to get your uterus removed. Bleeding needs to be stopped otherwise you will develop anemia. Also sometime this can be the cause of back pain.
Once you get your uterus surgery done, you can start physiotherapy once again. You can get MRI scan to see how much nerve compression is present. I have studied your reports and at present you do not need surgery for spine.
I would suggest you to go through uterus surgery as soon as possible.
Along with physiotherapy, you can wear belt for supporting your back muscles, hot water fomentation and volitran ointment is also helpful.
I hope this answer will be useful for you.Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating, pressure and severe pain

Brief Answer: You need hystrectomy,spine surgery can wait Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case and I think you need to get your uterus removed. Bleeding needs to be stopped otherwise you will develop anemia. Also sometime this can be the cause of back pain. Once you get your uterus surgery done, you can start physiotherapy once again. You can get MRI scan to see how much nerve compression is present. I have studied your reports and at present you do not need surgery for spine. I would suggest you to go through uterus surgery as soon as possible. Along with physiotherapy, you can wear belt for supporting your back muscles, hot water fomentation and volitran ointment is also helpful. I hope this answer will be useful for you.Let me know if there is any other followup questions. Thanks