• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for abdominal aneurysm

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Valvular Heart Disease
Question: I have an abdominal aneurysm, 5.25 cm, and I'm scheduled for open abdominal surgery in two weeks. I was told to have an ultrasound and a STRESS test performed before the operation. I feel the stress test may cause
the aneurysm to rupture. Is that a possibility and would It be safer to not have the stress test done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that it is true that physical activity (during the cardiac stress test) can raise the blood pressure and increase the risk of rupture of the aneurysm.

The risk of rupture depends more more on the aneurysm anatomical pattern, but high blood pressure can impose to a greater risk of rupture.

Although the risk of rupture is higher in aneurysms with a greater diameter or with a higher progression speed, there is no guarantee on the possible rupture during the cardiac stress test.

A more safe procedure, which would help investigate for coronary artery disease, without raising your blood pressure would be the cardiac stress echo with Dobutamine.

Another option would be the coronary angio CT scan, which does not raise your blood pressure too.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above options.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7428 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2