Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for a vaginal pimple

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3213 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 May 2018 in Women's Health
Question: Is this vaginal pimple or something else? Its hard. I just notice it this morning. I fear or herpes or warts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is most likely due to folliculitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and pic and understand your concerns.
It is most likely due to folliculitis( hair follicle infection )
Keep the area dry and clean, wear cotton undergarments and use hot fomentation.
If you are having fever and pain and you can take antibiotics.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
So this is far from herpes or warts? Im not sexually active
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Most likely not.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Most likely it is not due to herpes or wart.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 12 minutes later
How long will it take to heal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It may get heal in 5-7 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It may get healed in 5-7 days but sometimes prolonged also.
Do not worry much about it, if not healed on time and having more symptoms, it is better to get yourself examined by your treating doctor.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on